Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad Competition 2013

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2013

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2013 

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2013


 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2013

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 118 schools/teams took part in the Junior competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1
Raffles Institution
2
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
3
Hwa Chong Institution
4 Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
5 River Valley High School
6 Nanyang Girls' High School
7 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
8 Catholic High School
9 Dunman High School
10 Chung Cheng High School (Main)
11 Xinmin Secondary School
12 St Andrew's Secondary School
13 St Joseph's Institution
14 School of Science and Technology, Singapore
14 Victoria School
16 Bukit Panjang Govt High School
17 Bukit Merah Secondary School
17 Maris Stella High School
17 National Junior College
20 Anderson Secondary School
20 Methodist Girls' School
20 Nan Chiau High School

Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 4697 students in the Junior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1 Dylan Toh Shan Hong NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
1 Ma Zhao Yu Raffles Institution
1 Tan Li Kai Raffles Institution
4 Clarence Chew Xuan Da NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
5 Zhang Guangxuan Raffles Institution
6 Joel Tan Junyao Catholic High School (Pri)
7 Chua Yu Xuan, Jordan Raffles Institution
8 Bryan Wang Peng Jun Hwa Chong Institution
9 Goh Hong Pei Hwa Chong Institution
10 Mathew Fan Xin Yu NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
11 Koh Shang Hui Hwa Chong Institution
12 Wang Jianzhi Raffles Institution
13 Wang An Aloysius Hwa Chong Institution
14 Muzammil Arif Din S/O Abdul Jabbar Raffles Institution
15 Seah Fengyu Raffles Institution
16 Teo PorLoong Jacob NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
17 Jedidiah Koh Kee Hao NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
18 Benjamin Lee Hong Rui Hwa Chong Institution
19 Lee Yong Le Isaac Raffles Institution
20 Winfred Kong Hwa Chong Institution
20 Gabriel Goh Kheng Lin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
22 Joshua Teo Wei Hern NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
23 Kazuma Ogawa United World College of South East Asia
24 Benjamin Yoap Rui Kai River Valley High School
25 Ong Hong Ming Teddy NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
26 Li Anqi Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
27 Lee Ker Yang Raffles Institution
28 Goh Zhuo Ying Justin   Hwa Chong Institution
29 Cheng Puhua Nan Hua Primary Sch
30 Leong Ming Jian Eugene Raffles Institution

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2013

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 112 schools/teams took part in the Senior competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1 Raffles Institution
2 Hwa Chong Institution
3 NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
4 National Junior College
5 Nanyang Girls' High School
5 Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
7 St Joseph's Institution
8 River Valley High School
9 Singapore Chinese Girls' School
10 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
11 CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School
12 Anderson Secondary School
13 Victoria School
14 Dunman High School
15 Anglican High School
16 Maris Stella High School
16 Methodist Girls' School
16 Nan Chiau High School
19 Catholic High School
20 Nan Hua High School
20 Zhonghua Secondary School

Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 2906 students in the Senior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1 Lee Hua Jun Eugene Raffles Institution
2 David Lin Kewei Raffles Institution
3 Liu Yi Jia Raffles Institution
4 Sheldon Kieren Tan Raffles Institution
5 Tan Siah Yong Raffles Institution
6 Siew Kheng Hun Raffles Institution
7 Yang Shuang Yuan Hwa Chong Institution
8 Daniel Tan Chee Hian Hwa Chong Institution
9 Zhao Pengfei Hwa Chong Institution
10 Yu Letian Hwa Chong Institution
11 Le Tran Kien National Junior College
12 Tay Wei Shinn, Eric Raffles Institution
13 Lee Bing Qian Ryan Hwa Chong Institution
14 Howe Choon Yin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
15 Zhang Shaojie National Junior College
16 Glen Lim Wei An Raffles Institution
17 Lim Zhe Hui Hwa Chong Institution
18 Lee Yu Tse Raffles Institution
19 Tran Hong Van Singapore Chinese Girls' School
20 Cao Hai Nam Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
21 Chua Zhe Xuan Raffles Institution
22 Yang Gan Raffles Institution
23 Nicolas Tarino St Joseph's Institution
24 Surya Mathialagan NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
25 Mok Bing Wei, Maurice NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
26 Quek Siying Nanyang Girls' High School
27 Jaren Sta Maria NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
28 Hu Xin Chun Nanyang Girls' High School
29 Tran Hong Tri St Joseph's Institution
30 Lim Xiao Zheng, Xavier Raffles Institution
30 Shi Jing Lin Raffles Institution

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2013

Top 10 Team Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 75 schools/teams took part in the Open competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1 NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
2 Raffles Institution
3 Hwa Chong Institution
4 National Junior College
5 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
6 Temasek Junior College
7 Victoria Junior College
8 Dunman High School
9 Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
10 River Valley High School

Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 1561 students in the Open competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1 Lim Jeck NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
2 Sheldon Kieren Tan Raffles Institution
3 Clarence Chew Xuan Da NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
3 Tan Pin Lin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
5 Xu Linfeng Hwa Chong Institution
6 Ling Yan Hao NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
7 David Lin Kewei Raffles Institution
8 Liu Yi Jia Raffles Institution
9 Teh Jiun Harn Raffles Institution
10 Tan Siah Yong Raffles Institution
11 Way Tan NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
12 Rao Xiaojia Hwa Chong Institution
13 Tan Likai Raffles Institution
14 Tong Hien Chi National Junior College
15 Ng Yi Pin Hwa Chong Institution
16 Richard Akira Heru Raffles Institution
17 Wu Jinyi Victoria Junior College
18 Gabriel Tan Raffles Institution
18 Li Yi Min Temasek Junior College
20 Glen Lim Wei An Raffles Institution
21 Lee Hua Jun, Eugene Raffles Institution
22 Jared Low Jia Yi Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
23 Le Tran Kien National Junior College
24 Daniel Tan Chee Hian Hwa Chong Institution
25 Wang Fan Francis NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
26 Cao Wei Hwa Chong Institution
27 Chan Jau Tung Raffles Institution
28 Chong Shao Wei NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
28 Ha Quang Trung NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
30 Ma Zhao Yu Raffles Institution
30 Wu Guanqun Raffles Institution

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright 2014 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0