Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematical Society Project Festival Programme

 

All secondary school mathematics teachers and students are cordially invited to attend the presentations. No registration required.


 
Preliminary Round A Presentation on Feb 6, 2010

Date: Saturday, 6 February 2010

Time: 9:00am - 1:00pm

Venue: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School ; Hwa Chong Institution ; Raffles Institution ; Dunman High School

Schedule of presentation: click here

   Preliminary Round B Presentation on Feb 20, 2010

Date: Saturday, 20 February 2010

Time: 9:00am - 1:00pm

Venue: NUS High School ; Raffles Girls' Secondary School ; Gan Eng Seng School

Schedule of presentation: click here

  Final Round Presentation (Festival Congress)

Date: Saturday, 20 March 2010

Time: 8:45am - 1:00pm

Venue: Nanyang Girls' High School

Schedule of presentation: click here


 

Schedule of Preliminary Round A Presentation (Feb 6, 2010)

Session 1  Senior Section (Venue: Dunman High School)  
Session 2
 Junior Section (Venue: Hwa Chong Institution)
Session 3  Junior Section (Venue: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School)
Session 4  Junior Section (Venue: Raffles Institution)

 

Preliminary round A Session 1 - Senior Section

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Factors Affecting Physical Fitness Test
Methodist Girls' School

9.20-9.40

2009002
Nanyang Girls' High School

9.40-10.00

Mathematics behind Rubik's Cube
NUS High School of Math and Science

10.00-10.20

Natural Umbrella
Hwa Chong Institution

10.20-10.40

Optimum Porportion of Air/ Water in the Water Rocket
St. Andrew's Secondary School

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

The Game of Kakuro
NUS High School of Math and Science

11.30-11.50

Too Fast Too Furious
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

11.50-12.10

Raw Recruits 2.0
Hwa Chong Institution

12.10-12.30

Number Theory Applications in Cryptography
Raffles Institution

12.30-12.50

Quantum Tic-Tac-Toe
NUS High School of Math and Science

 

Preliminary round A Session 2 - Junior Section

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

4D
NUS High School of Math and Science

9.20-9.40

Frogs and Toads
Nanyang Girls' High School

9.40-10.00

Talk about Traffic!
Methodist Girls' School

10.00-10.20

SIM, and what it SEEMS like
Hwa Chong Institution

10.20-10.40

Big or Small: A Sure-Win Strategy?
River Valley High School

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Around Asia in 80 Days
Nanyang Girls' High School

11.30-11.50

Jump the Queue!
Methodist Girls' School

11.50-12.10

No Merci
Hwa Chong Institution

12.10-12.30

The Mathematics Behind the Game of Sprouts
NUS High School of Math and Science

 

Preliminary round A Session 3 - Junior Section

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

London Bridge is Falling Down
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

9.20-9.40

The Mathematics of Gambling
Temasek Secondary School

9.40-10.00

Face Recognition
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

10.00-10.20

Generating Tessellations
NUS High School of Math and Science

10.20-10.40

Biased?
MacPherson Secondary School

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Dawson's Chess
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

11.30-11.50

|Wuffo!!!| A board game
Zhenghua Secondary School

11.50-12.10

Buses in Sentosa
NUS High School of Math and Science

12.10-12.30

Chopsticks Game
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

 

Preliminary round A Session 4 - Junior Section

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

An Investigation on Roots
Xinmin Secondary School

9.20-9.40

Behind The Scenes: Fireworks!
Tanjong Katong Girls' School

9.40-10.00

Trig or Treat
River Valley High School

10.00-10.20

An Alternative Variation of Nim: Utilising Diagonals
Raffles Institution

10.20-10.40

Stewart's Theorem - Proofs, Special Cases and Applications
Anglo Chinese School (Independent)

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Rush Hour
Methodist Girls' School

11.30-11.50

What the French Emperor did not do
Xinmin Secondary School

11.50-12.10

The Open Box Problem
Tanjong Katong Girls' School

12.10-12.30

Pushing Towards Success
River Valley High School

 


 

Schedule of Preliminary Round B Presentation (Feb 20, 2010)

Session 1 Senior Section (Venue: Gan Eng Seng School)
Session 2 Senior Section (Venue: NUS High School)
Session 3 Junior Section (Venue: Raffles Girls' Secondary School)

Preliminary round B Session 1 - Senior Section

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

The Fifteen Puzzle
Victoria Junior College

9.20-9.40

Mathematics in the Carpark
Tanjong Katong Girls' School

9.40-10.00

Simple Stocks
River Valley High School

10.00-10.20

3-D Josephus Problem
Nanyang Girls' High School

10.20-10.40

BattleMind
Hwa Chong Institution

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Fibonacci numbers - an exploration
Anglo Chinese School (Independent)

11.30-11.50

SHIFT IT!
Teck Whye Secondary School

11.50-12.10

Card Playing: Luck or Skill?
Tanjong Katong Girls' School

12.10-12.30

Rearranging the keyboard
River Valley High School

12.30-12.50

Logarithm in the Complex Range
Hwa Chong Institution

Preliminary round B Session 2 - Senior Section

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Genius Game (G2)
Junyuan Secondary School

9.20-9.40

A Twisted Tale about Tangloid
Nanyang Girls' High School

9.40-10.00

Uniquely list colouring of K6 bipartite graph
NUS High School of Math and Science

10.00-10.20

Graphs, graphs!!
St. Joseph's Institution

10.20-10.40

Tiling Triangles with Squares
Xinmin Secondary School

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Crazy Knight
Hwa Chong Institution

11.30-11.50

To be Continued...
Nanyang Girls' High School

11.50-12.10

A General Method of Drawing Biplanar Crease Patterns
NUS High School of Math and Science

12.10-12.30

The Mathematics Behind Sliding Puzzles
Raffles Girl 's Secondary School

12.30-12.50

Endless is limited
Xinmin Secondary School

 

Preliminary round B Session 3 - Junior Section

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Mahjong - The Way To Purity
Hwa Chong Institution

9.20-9.40

Lights out!
Catholic High School

9.40-10.00

Calendar at Fingertip
Hwa Chong Institution

10.00-10.20

Group Theory
St Andrew's Secondary School

10.20-10.40

A Fair Game?
Zhenghua Secondary School

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Hawker Centre Geometry
Tanjong Katong Girls' School

11.30-11.50

Tri-ratio
Catholic High School

11.50-12.10

Precise Location Application Paradigm (PLAP)
Yishun Town Secondary School

12.10-12.30

Buffon's Clean Tile Problem
Hwa Chong Institution

 

 


 

Schedule of Final Round Presentation (March 20, 2010) @Nanyang Girls' High School

Presentation Time

School

Project Title

Interview Time*

Section

8.45-9.00

Opening Speech

9.00-9.20

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Uniquely list colouring of K6 bipartite graph

9.30-9.50

Senior

9.20-9.40

Hwa Chong Institution Buffon's Clean Tile Problem

10.10-10.30

Junior

9.40-10.00

Xinmin Secondary School What the French Emperor did not do

10.30-10.50

Junior

10.00-10.20

Nanyang Girls' High School 2009002

11.00-11.20

Senior

10.20-10.40

Hwa Chong Institution Crazy Knight

11.20-11.40

Senior

10.40-11.10

 

Break

11.10-11.30

Yishun Town Secondary School Precise Location Application Paradigm (PLAP)

11.50-12.10

Junior

11.30-11.50

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Generating Tessellations

12.30-12.50

Junior

11.50-12.10

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science A general method of drawing biplanar crease patterns

12.10-12.30

Senior

12.10-12.30

Tanjong Katong Girls' School The Open Box Problem

12.50-13.10

Junior

12.30-12.50

Raffles Girls' Secondary School The Mathematics behind Sliding Puzzles

12.50-13.10

Senior

 

 

Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0