Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematical Society Project Festival Programme

 

All secondary school mathematics teachers and students are cordially invited to attend the presentations. No registration required.


 
Preliminary Round A Presentation on Feb 12, 2011

Date: Saturday, 12 February 2011

Time: 9:00am - 1:00pm

Venue: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School ; Hwa Chong Institution ; National University of Singapore (LT26)

Schedule of presentation: click here

   Preliminary Round B Presentation on Feb 19, 2011

Date: Saturday, 19 February 2011

Time: 9:00am - 1:00pm

Venue: Raffles Institution ; NUS High School of Mathematics and Science; Dunman high School

Schedule of presentation: click here

  Final Round Presentation (Festival Congress)

Date: Saturday, 19 March 2011

Time: 8:45am - 1:00pm

Venue: Hwa Chong Institution, LT4

Schedule of presentation: click here


 

Schedule of Preliminary Round A Presentation (Feb 12, 2011)

Session 1: Senior Section Venue: Hwa Chong Institution  
Session 2: Senior Section
Venue: National University of Singapore (LT26)
Session 1: Junior Section Venue: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

 

Preliminary round A Session 1 :Senior Section (HCI)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Paving
Hwa Chong Institution

9.20-9.40

Generalized Quantum Tic-Tac-Toe
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

9.40-10.00

Firefighting on Trees
Hwa Chong Institution

10.00-10.20

Generating Tessellations
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

10.20-10.40

Winning Strategy of Euclid
Hwa Chong Institution

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

On Some Combinatoric and Trigonometric Identities
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

11.30-11.50

Math Meets Mahjong
Hwa Chong Institution

11.50-12.10

Entangled
National Junior College

12.10-12.30

Virus Attack
Hwa Chong Institution

 

Preliminary round A Session 2: Senior Section (NUS LT26)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Smart Travel via Public Transport
Temasek Secondary School

9.20-9.40

Mathematics in Crimes
River Valley High School

9.40-10.00

Mathematics in Games
Temasek Secondary School

10.00-10.20

Fibonacci Sequence and Music
River Valley High School

10.20-10.40

Mathematically Tuned ft. SpongeBob
Zhonghua Secondary School

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Discovering Peg Solitaire
North Vista Secondary School

11.30-11.50

The Pigeonhole Principle
St Andrew's Secondary School

11.50-12.10

Wheel of Math
Junyuan Secondary School

12.10-12.30

Use of Number Bases in Problem Soving
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

 

Preliminary round A Session 1: Junior Section (PLMGS)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Killer Sudoku a Killer?
Methodist Girls' School

9.20-9.40

Flying Colours: The Fastest Way to Solve the Rubik's Cube
Raffles Institution

9.40-10.00

Parrondo's Paradox
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

10.00-10.20

Daily Problems: Solved the LP Way
Raffles Institution

10.20-10.40

A Mathematical Analysis of the Penny Ante Game
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Safety First
Methodist Girls' School

11.30-11.50

Spot the Counterfeit
North Vista Secondary School

11.50-12.10

What is it that You are Looking at?
Zhenghua Secondary School

 

 


 

Schedule of Preliminary Round B Presentation (Feb 19 2011)

Session 3: Senior Section Venue: Dunman High School
Session 2: Junior Section Venue: Raffles Institution
Session 3: Junior Section Venue: NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Preliminary round B Session 3:Senior Section (DHS)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Magical Sequences
Victoria Junior College

9.20-9.40

Parrondo's Paradox: Re-investigating Games with Markov Properties
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

9.40-10.00

The Telephone Numbering Plan
Victoria Junior College

10.00-10.20

Changi Airport Control Tower: Kis-truncated Rhombic Triacontahedron
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

10.20-10.40

The Extended Locker Problems
Nanyang Girls' High School

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Extreme Streaming
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

11.30-11.50

A Study on the Chinese Ring Puzzle
Nanyang Girls' High School

11.50-12.10

Codes and Ciphers
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

12.10-12.30

Exploration and Investigation of a Permutation of the Josephus Problem. Game: Flip Flop
Nanyang Girls' High School

12.30-12.50

The Sequel: The Complexity That Eluded The French Emperor
Xinmin Secondary School

12.50-13.10

Boomerang
Nanyang Girls' High School

Preliminary round B Session 2 :Junior Section (RI)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

UNO Predicto
Hwa Chong Institution

9.20-9.40

Variation of Tower of Hanoi
Xinmin Secondary School

9.40-10.00

A Quadrilateral within a Quadrilateral
Hwa Chong Institution

10.00-10.20

Who Needs a Calculator?
Xinmin Secondary School

10.20-10.40

SET® Theory
Hwa Chong Institution

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

What? the Bus is Late AGAIN!
Xinmin Secondary School

11.30-11.50

Foldy Mystery
Hwa Chong Institution

11.50-12.10

Card Playing: Simply Lucky?
Tanjong Katong Girls' School

12.10-12.30

Integer Train
Hwa Chong Institution

 

Preliminary round B Session 3: Junior Section (NUSHS)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Catalan Numbers: m x n and l x m x n
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

9.20-9.40

Pushing the `Green' DRIVE in Shanghai, Choose your RIDES with care
Yew Chung International School of Shanghai (Puxi)

9.40-10.00

Area of Polygon and Shoelace Method
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

10.00-10.20

WARNING!!! TSUNAMI!!!
MacPherson Secondary School

10.20-10.40

Constructing Roots of Polynomials of Degree 2 or Less Through Origami
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

10.40-11.10

Tea break

11.10-11.30

Who is Singapore's Kevin Bacon?
Nanyang Girls' High School

11.30-11.50

Flight Punctuality @Changi Airport
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)

11.50-12.10

Monkey and Hunter Problem
Nanyang Girls' High School

12.10-12.30

New and Improved Pegs
Zhenghua Secondary

 

Schedule of Final Round Presentation (March 19, 2011) @ HCI, LT4

Presentation Time

School

Project Title

Interview Time*

Section

8.45-9.00

Opening Speech

9.00-9.20

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Parrondo’s Paradox

9.30-9.50

Junior

9.20-9.40

Nanyang Girls’ High School Boomerang

10.10-10.30

Senior

9.40-10.00

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Generalized Quantum Tic-Tac-Toe

10.30-10.50

Senior

10.00-10.20

Hwa Chong Institution A Quadrilateral within a Quadrilateral

11.00-11.20

Junior

10.20-10.40

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Area of Polygon and Shoelace Method

11.20-11.40

Junior

10.40-11.10

Tea Break

11.10-11.30

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Generating Tessellations

11.50-12.10

Senior

11.30-11.50

River Valley High School Fibonacci Sequence and Music

12.30-12.50

Senior

11.50-12.10

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Catalan Numbers: m × n and l × m × n

12.10-12.30

Junior

12.10-12.30

Victoria Junior College The Telephone Numbering Plan

12.50-13.10

Senior

12.30-12.50

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Constructing Roots of Polynomials of Degree 2 or Less Through Origami

12.50-13.10

Junior

 

 

Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0