Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematical Society Project Festival Programme

 

All secondary school mathematics teachers and students are cordially invited to attend the presentations. No registration required.


 
Preliminary Round A Presentation on Feb 7, 2015

Date: Saturday, 7 February 2015

Time: 9:00am - 12:30pm

Venue: NUS High School; Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary); NUS

Schedule of presentation: click here

   Preliminary Round B Presentation on Feb 14, 2015

Date: Saturday, 14 February 2015

Time: 9:00am - 12:30pm

Venue: NUS; Hwa Chong Institution (High School)

Schedule of presentation: click here

  Final Round Presentation (Festival Congress)

Date: Saturday, 21 March 2015

Time: 8:45am - 1:30pm

Venue: Raffles' Girls School

Schedule of presentation: click here

 

Schedule of Preliminary Round A Presentation (Feb 7, 2015)

Junior Section: Session 1 Venue: NUS High School  
Senior Section: Session 1 Venue: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)
Senior Section: Session 2 Venue: NUS LT33

 

Preliminary Round A Junior Section: Session 1 (NUS High School)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Counterfeit Coin Problem
NUS High School

9.20-9.40

The Magic Squares of Squares
Hwa Chong Institution

9.40-10.00

Exploration of the Isoperimetric Inequality
NUS High School

10.00-10.20

Archilles and the Tortoise
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School

10.20-10.50

Tea break

10.50-11.10

Inscribing Parallelograms in Polygons
NUS High School

11.10-11.30

Increasing Stability using Triangles
Zhenghua Secondary School

11.30-11.50

Pentago: A Mathematical Approach to the Game
NUS High School

11.50-12.10

The Bus Problem
NUS High School

 

Preliminary Round A Senior Section: Session 1 (PLMGS)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Enumerating (k,l)-Critical and Related Permutations
NUS High School

9.20-9.40

MAP-Nificient!
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School

9.40-10.00

Generating Irregular Sierpinski N-gons using Affine Transformation
NUS High School

10.00-10.20

A Generalization of Vandermonde's Identity and Catalan Number
NUS High School

10.20-10.50

Tea break

10.50-11.20

Segments of a Polygon
NUS High School

11.10-11.30

The Lego Project
Raffles Girls' School

11.30-11.50

Sum of Cubes Equals Square of Sum
NUS High School

Preliminary Round A Senior Section: Session 2 (NUS LT33)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Mathematical Investigation on Techniques in Curling
Nanyang Girls' High School

9.20-9.40

Hinged Dissections of Polyominoes
Hwa Chong Institution

9.40-10.00

Analytic Hierarchy Process and Air Quality
Temasek Secondary School

10.00-10.20

Prison Break
Hwa Chong Institution

10.20-10.50

Tea break

10.50-11.10

A Variation of the Buffon's Needle and Coin Problems
Victoria School

11.10-11.30

This is the Way -- the Best Method for Parallel Parking
Hwa Chong International School

Schedule of Preliminary Round B Presentation (Feb 14 2015)

Junior Section: Session 2 Venue: NUS LT33
Senior Section: Session 3 Venue: Hwa Chong Institution (High School) LT3

Preliminary Round B Junior Section: Session 2 (NUS LT33)

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Mr Square
Methodist Girls' School

9.20-9.40

Mini Golf Game
Nanyang Girls' School

9.40-10.00

The USS Strategy
Methodist Girls' School

10.00-10.20

Transforming Regular Hexagons into 3-Dimensional Structures
National Junior College

10.20-10.50

Tea break

10.50-11.10

Shadow Art
Raffles Girls' School

11.10-11.30

Unboxing the Mathematics behind Coincidences
Zhonghua Secondary School

11.30-11.50

Flat-folding in Origami
Raffles Girls' School

11.50-12.10

Rescuing Nash's Prisoners
Zhonghua Secondary School


Preliminary Round B Senior Section: Session 3 HCI (HS) LT3

Presentation Time

Project Title

School

9.00-9.20

Partitions Galore
Hwa Chong Institution

9.20-9.40

Mathematical Modelling for Spring Board Diving
Anglo-Chinese School (Ind)

9.40-10.00

Decimating Decimals
Hwa Chong Institution

10.00-10.20

Optimisation in Air Transportation
Anglo-Chinese School (Ind)

10.20-10.50

Tea break

10.50-11.10

Table Your Time -- Mathematics in Timetabling
Hwa Chong Institution

11.10-11.30

The Fault in Those Lines
Clementi Town Secondary School

11.30-11.50

Goldbach's Conjecture
Evergreen Secondary School

11.50-12.10

The Application of Graph Theory on MRT System
Nanyang Girls' High School


 

Schedule of Final Round Presentation (March 21, 2015)
Venue: Raffles Girls' School

Presentation Time

School

Project Title

Interview Time*

Section

8.45-9.00

Opening Speech

9.00-9.20

Raffles Girls' School Shadow Art

9.40-10.00

Junior

9.20-9.40

NUS High School Exploration of the Isoperimetric Inequality

10.00-10.20

Junior

9.40-10.00

Hwa Chong International This is the Way -- the Best Method for Parallel Parking

10.20-10.40

Senior

10.00-10.20

Victoria School A Variation of the Buffon's Needle and Coin Problems

10.40-11.00

Senior

10.20-10.40

Raffles Girls' School Flat-Folding in Origami

11.00-11.20

Junior

10.40-11.00

NUS High School Inscribing Parallelograms in Polygons

11.20-11.40

Junior

11.00-11.30

 

11.30-11.50

Hwa Chong Institution Table Your Time - Mathematics in Timetabling

12.10-12.30

Senior

11.50-12.10

NUS High School Enumerating (k,l)-Critical and Related Permutations

12.30-12.50

Senior

12.10-12.30

National Junior College Transforming Regular Hexagons into 3-Dimensional Structures

12.50-13.10

Junior

12.30-12.50

NUS High School Pentago: A Mathematical Approach to the Game

13.10-13.30

Junior

12.50-13.10

Clementi Town Secondary School A Fault in Those Lines

13.10-13.30

Senior

 

 

Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0