Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2004 

  Junior Section
  Senior Section


 


Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2004 (Junior Section)

The Singapore Mathematical Society is pleased to announce the results of the Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2004. 

Junior Section

Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Junior Section)

The Generalised Tic-Tac-Toe Problem

Chen Jinquan, Hang Hao Chuien, Tan Yong Zi
The Chinese High School
Supervisor: Mr Hang Kim Hoo, Dr Spario Soon

 Singapore Mathematical Society Shield (Junior Section)

The Chinese High School

Gold Prize

 The Generalised Tic-Tac-Toe Problem

Chen Jinquan, Hang Hao Chuien, Tan Yong Zi
The Chinese High School
Supervisor: Mr Hang Kim Hoo, Dr Spario Soon

Silver Prize

Queuing Theory

Cheryl Quah Wan Jen, Nicole Quah Wan Fen, Tan Wei Lin
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
Supervisor: Mrs Sia Wai Leng


 
Amida Kuji

Lin Jie Lin Jasmine, Agnes Ang Puay Leng,Liang Kai Yuan,
Kishen s/o Thanasegara Rajah, Joshua Jude De Souza
Deyi
Secondary School

Supervisor:
Mrs Jasmine Ho


Pythagorean Triples and Quadruples


Lim Wei Quan
The Chinese High School
Supervisor:
Mrs Chung-Lim Hwee Kheng

 
Techniques and Formula for Solving Cubic and Quatic Equations

Elgin
Lim Jun Wei, Chong Jia An, Tay Qian Wei
River
Valley High School

Supervisor:
Mr Ang Mia Lee

 Bronze Prize

Using Graph Models in Roads

Anisha Gupta, Emmeline Tan Sok Hoong,
Ruth Tay Ai Ling, Koh Wan Ling
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
Supervisor: Mrs Sia Wai Leng

   
Game Theory

Tan Jun Jie, Wen Yu Sheng, Tay Jun Yang, Koh Jun Hao
Rafflles Institution
Supervisor: Mr Chandru Mirpuri

 
Staying Abreast

Cassandra Yeap, Cheryl-Ann Sim, Magdalena Yvonne Koh, Rachael Lee
Methodist Girls' School
Supervisor: Mrs Grace Poh

 
The Art Gallery of Hamsterdam

Sandra Loh Jia Min, Kelly Kwan Rui Xin, Joanna Seow Shu Zhen, Leo Zhi Wei
Methodist Girls' School
Supervisor: Mrs Grace Poh

 
Illustration of Pi

Jonathan Go Zhen Ming, Clarice Chong Si Min, Joannah Shane, Dexter Tan Jun Xiang
Fuhua Secondary School
Supervisors: Miss Bavani, Mrs Purushothaman

 
Lights Out Puzzle

Tze Wei Wen Novem, Gerry  Neo Shu De, Chan Waisun, Eugene Huang Lekang
Bowen Secondary School
Supervisor: Mrs Padma Ramachandran

 

Special Prize in Overall Presentation

 Queuing Theory

Cheryl Quah Wan Jen, Nicole Quah Wan Fen, Tan Wei Lin
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
Supervisor: Mrs Sia Wai Leng

 


Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2004 (Senior Section)

The Singapore Mathematical Society is pleased to announce the results of the Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2004. 

  Senior Section

Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Senior Section)

Excursions into the Moving Sofa Problem

Ang Wee Kiat, He Songhua, Lim Wei Qi, Lim Yun Xiao
River Valley High School
Supervisor: Mdm Teo Soh Wah

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield (Senior Section)

River Valley High School

 

Silver Prize

Excursions into the Moving Sofa Problem

Ang Wee Kiat, He Songhua, Lim Wei Qi, Lim Yun Xiao
River Valley High School
Supervisor: Mdm Teo Soh Wah

 
Modification of the Marion Walter's Theorem

Phang Sheng Long, Ang Jin Tian,
Koh Hong Huat, Nicholas Fung Chang Qing
Seng Kang Secondary School
Supervisor: Ms Jillian Khong


Frogs

Quek Gian Seng, Wesley Goh Yang Keong, Kuah Guo Shen
Xinmin Secondary School
Supervisor: Ms Winnie Thang-Koh Mei Ling

Bronze Prize

The Algorithms of Coding System

Susheel Tan Wenqi, Joline Wan Chao Bin, Selina Lin Lihan
Clementi
Town Secondary School

Supervisor: Mr Ho Fu Chew


Leap Frogs and Bee Hives

Chin Yong Kian, Alvin Chen Jianda, Lim Kia How
Xinmin Secondary School
Supervisor: Ms Winnie Thang-Koh Mei Ling

  

Special Prize in Overall Presentation

Frogs

Quek Gian Seng, Goh Yang Keong, Wesley Kuah Guo Shen
Xinmin Secondary School
Supervisor: Ms Winnie Thang-Koh Mei Ling

 


Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0