Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2006 

  Junior Section
  Senior Section


 


Junior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      Hwa Chong Institution

Award

School

Project Title

Participants

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Junior Section)
Hwa Chong Institution

PHiZZy Donuts

Lee Jianle
Lim Jia Wei
Lu Yongquan

Ms Gwee Hwee Ngee

Gold

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Sudoku

Cheh Carmen

Mr Kevin John Koh

Silver

Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)

The Postman Problem

Nicholas Foo
Tay Wenyao
Brian Sum
Timotheus Ooi

Mdm Joanne Ng

 

Silver

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

An Investigation on the Area of Polygons

Koh Zhiwen Sidwyn
Ong Yi Pin, Joshua

Mr Kevin John Koh

Silver

Xinmin Secondary School

Simplex Lock

Lim Boon Pin
Lim Zi Hong
Tan Yong Wei
Jeremias Wong Say Juan

Miss Kuck Li Lian
Silver
Special Prize in Applicability and Relevance

Raffles Institution

The Mathematics of Solving Repeated Routes
Benjamin Aw Chun How Mr Jee Jia Woei
Silver

Nanyang Girls’ High School

An Application of the Ross-Macdonald Model to Dengue Spread
Dong Yang Zi
Wong Yuling Gloria
Mr. Tan Kuo Cheang
Silver

Xinmin Secondary School

Dice Roller

Chea Hui Jing
Goh Jia Ling
Ng Shi Ling
Sharleen Tang

Miss Yak Hiok Woon
Bronze

Bukit Merah Secondary School

Mathematical Snooker
Gavin Chua
Amantha Koh
Tan Li Ping
Chin Hui Ting
Mrs Oh Choo Hiap
Bronze

Methodist Girls’ School

Lucky Lottery

Chan Ming Fen Grace
Maisie Lynn Koh Yiling
Han Shuyi
Ong Hui Yi Joanne

Mrs Grace Poh
Bronze

Methodist Girls’ School

Demystifying the roller coaster
Armit Kaur
Chuo Kho Xian Sarah
Lee Shu Wei
Zhang Hui
Mr Yeo Tiong Hui
Bronze

River Valley High School

Crop Circles and Geometry
Chen Jiaying
Jolene Loo
Carmen Wong
Eunice Lai
Mr Ang Mia Lee
Miss Yew Wei Zhen


Senior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      Hwa Chong Institution

Award

School

Project Title

Participants

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Senior Section)
Hwa Chong Institution
noitcelfeR with Ellipses, Rectangles and Boxes
Hang Hao Chuien
Lim Wei Quan
Mr Hang Kim Hoo
Gold

Hwa Chong Institution

The Largest s,t-core Partition

Wang Tengyao

Mr Ang Lai Chiang

Gold

Xinmin Secondary School

Where is it?

Kang Jin
Ma Long
Nuh Syahiran Bin Masli

Mrs Lim Seah Swee Khim
Mrs Melissa Tan Yee Ting

 

Silver

Hwa Chong Institution

The Shortest Route

Fang Naizeng
Dai Zhonghuan
Zhu Yechao
Wang Ziqiao

Mr Ang Lai Chiang

Silver

Anglo Chinese School (Independent)

 

The Distribution of Cell Ages in a Growing Population of Cells

Anthony Moh
Ho Wei Xiong
Bryan Hooi

Mr Venu Rao
Bronze

St. Joseph ’s Institution

 

Are You Odd? 

Le Mau Tuan
Tan Jing Han
Jason Lim Wei Liang
Augustine Tan Sheng Zhe  

Mrs Sng Swee Yee
Bronze

Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)

 

Magic-al Stars

Audrey Wong Yunqi
Deng Ying

Mr Teo Koon Soon, Justin

 

 


Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0