Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2007 

  Junior Section
  Senior Section


 


Junior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      Hwa Chong Institution

Award

School

Project Title

Participants

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Junior Section)

Hwa Chong Institution

Discrete Mathematics in the game of SET®

Li Tiansheng
Khu Boon Hon Derek
Xu Jiakun

Ms Gwee Hwee Ngee

Gold
Special Prize in Overall Presentation

Raffles Girls' School

Arithmetic Mean, Geometric Mean, and Square Roots

Lim Li Yan

Mr Kenneth Lui
Dr Spario Soon

Silver
Special Prize in Creativity and Originality

Nanyang Girls’ High School

Stitching Bridges

Cheong Yan Qin
Leow Zhi Ting
Lim Pei Ling
Yeo Ting Hui

Mr Tan Kuo Chean
Silver

Hwa Chong Institution

Bobby’s Carrot

Chua Wang Zhi
Chen Yuan Xi
Koh Zhan Wei Aaron
Tan Yen Seow

Mr Ang Lai Chiang
Bronze

Methodist Girls’ School

Banking Bonanza

Chen Shu Wen Nicole
Chua Wen Hui Sarah
Hew Jia Ni
Tan Ee Leng

 

Miss Ho Wai Mun
Bronze
Special Prize in Applicability and Relevance

River Valley High School

Animal Farm

Gu Tian Yu Gary
Tan Jing Yi
Ong Wei Shuian Wilson

Mr Loke Jee Wah
Bronze

St. Andrews Secondary School

Pigeon-laneous and Fibo-licious-ness Numbers

Ronald Liong Kun Han
Aaron Chua Wei Jie
Bryan James Wong Zhi Wei
Jasper Kim Jia Cun

Mrs. Yeo See Wan
Honorable Mention

CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School

Now You See It, Now You Don’t

Goh Wei Leng
Dee Jia Yi
MakIe Ting Amanda
Jordana Tan Yan Ting

 

Mr. Tan Chee Keong Clement
Honorable Mention

Methodist Girls’ School

Fractal Frenzy

Grace Chan
Maisie Koh
Joanne Ong
Grace Fong

Mrs. Grace Poh
Honorable Mention

Nanyang Girls’ High School

Excursions into Pick’s Theorem

Hee Jia Yun
Lee Hui Yi
Lee Ping Yi Marsha
Su Gi Chandran

 

Mr Tan Kuo Chean
Honorable Mention

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

The Simplex Lock

Gabriel Wong Ying Lin
Goh Jun Le
Koh Zhiwen Sidwyn
Ong Yi Pin Joshua

Mr. Kevin John Koh

Honorable Mention

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

RSA in Visual C#
Cheh Carmen

Mr. Kevin John Koh

Honorable Mention
Raffles Institution
The Simplex Lock

Brian Ho Tze Yew
Lum Jian Yang
Sia Jia Rui Jeremy

Mr. Mustafa Ali

Honorable Mention
Xinmin Secondary School
Die Turn-ers

Cheng Shi Hui
Li Cai Jia
Lee Yong Qing
Mok Yong Soon

Miss Yak Hiok Woo


Senior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      Hwa Chong Institution

Award

School

Project Title

Participants

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Senior Section)
Hwa Chong Institution
Phizzy Cola
Lu Yongquan
Lee Jian Le
Lim Jia Wei

Miss Gwee Hwee Ngee

Silver

Raffles Institution

An Investigative Project on whether the M/M/1/GD/8/8 Queuing Model fits the McDonald's Outlet in Junction 8, Singapore
Goh Wei Zhong
Lim Kai Jie Shawn
Royce Yap Ze Yong
Mr Fong Chang Chong Raymond
Bronze

Hwa Chong Institution

The Route of Shooting a Basketball

Zhu Yechao
Wang Huasheng
Song Boyang
Zhang Ziguan

Mrs Ooi Teong Lin
Bronze

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Mathematics Behind Monopoly

Royston Tan
Kegan Ang
Theophilus Teo
Altron Lee
Mr Chai Ming Huang
Bronze

Raffles Institution

 

Forecasting of COE & Petrol Prices

Yeong Li Qian
Chua Chin Hock Nelson

Mr Fong Chang Chong Raymond
Bronze

River Valley High School

 

50:50 or 51:49 ? 
Cui Naisheng
Liu Yi
Zhang Qianru
Mr Ang Mia Lee
Honorable Mention

Bowen Secondary School

 

Exploring Vedic Mathematics

Cheah Kit Weng
Saravanan Gunaseelam
Kenwick Kor Chin Yew
Koh Poo Kwee

Mrs Padma Ramachandran
Honorable Mention

Hua Yi Secondary School

 

Our Fractalogy

Goh Jin Wen
Lau Wei Cheng
Kevin Neo Rui Hao
Peh Wei Jie

Mr Ong Ka Ming
Honorable Mention

North Vista Secondary School

 

Magic Stars

Chan Heng Tiong
Chong Zu Ming
Lim Yuan Jie
Tan Ming Teck Simon

Mr Tan Ken Jin
Honorable Mention

Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)

Code Brushes
Tay Wei Fen

Mrs Ban Soh Lian

Honorable Mention

Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)

Driving Speeds on newly surfaced roads

Teo Su Wen, Cheryl

Yap Zhi Min

Mrs Ban Soh Lian

Honorable Mention

Xinmin Secondary School

 

Instant Insanity

Liang Xu
Shao Chen
He Chunyun
Xiao Qingyu

Mrs Rosemary Song

 

 


Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0