Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2008 

  Junior Section
  Senior Section


 


Junior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      Hwa Chong Institution

Award

School

Project Title

Participants

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Junior Section)

Hwa Chong Institution

ChAnge oRDer

Khor Shi-Jie
Lim Chern Yuen
Kho Yong Xiang
H'ng Eng Keat

Mr Benjamin Lee Ik Lin

Gold

Hwa Chong Institution

Mirror, Mirror on the Wall

Jordan Lim Zhen Yang
Tan Song Kai

Mrs Khoo-Yap Keng Peng

Silver

Nanyang Girls’ High School

The Archer Fish

Cassandra Foo Yun Shuen
Fang Yi Ping
Han Ai Ting Regina
See Jia Yin Belinda

Mdm Sharon Lee
Silver

Xinmin Secondary School

Project Pathway

Karyn Ho
Maureen Kong
Quila Kwek
Lau Yi Lin

Mrs Lim Swee Khim
Bronze

Temasek Secondary School

Road crossing and Traffic Light

Hilman Noramy
Joel Lim
Gerald Quek
Lee Hong Jie

Miss Farhanah Samsudin
Mr Ng Kim Tu

Bronze

Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)

Maxi Macs 

Cho Hui Mei Sharon
Crystal Tan Zhi Rong
Lee Jie Qi Janel

Ms Kok Lai Fong
Honorable Mention

CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School

Let’s Twist and Turn

Dee Jia Yi
Goh Wei Ling
Jordana Tan Yan Ting
Mak le Ting Amanda

Mr. Tan Chee Keong Clement
Honorable Mention

Methodist Girls’ School

Car Loans Headache!

Chan Jia Ying
Jolene Lau
Joyce Tan
Rachelle Soh

Miss Tania Tang 
Honorable Mention

Zhenghua Secondary School 

Delivery Problem

Dana Tay Yon Yee
Kong Min Wei
Hetty Nurrashikin

 

Mdm Tan Li Leng, Agnes
Honorable Mention

River Valley High School

To Stop or Not to Stop
Chin Ci En
Li Heng
Li Zhikai

Ms Wong Chi Man

Honorable Mention
Shanghai Singapore International School
Shuffle your life with a difference
Amanda Chow
Maureen Tan
Christy Ng
Quanjie Yang

 

Mr Alvin Ong


Senior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      No Winner

Award

School

Project Title

Participants

Supervisor

Silver

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

Investigation on Arithmetic Series with Geometry
Liu Yang Mr Leek Meng Hwee
Silver
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
Solving Sudoku by Vertex Coloring in C#
Cheh Carmen Mr Lim Bock Boon
Bronze
Hua Yi Secondary School
The Wonder Cube
Lee Zhen Hao
Patrick Tay Yan Sheng
Tee Yang
Ms Wong Shuk Wai
Bronze
North Vista Secondary School
1+1=0!
Fu Xiaoyu
Shi Shuangyu
Low Heng Jing
William Lim Qi Liang
Mrs Yim Chik Hong
Bronze
Xinmin Secondary School
When Area Meet Perimeter
Png Feng Ting
Josie Ng Xi Ying
Lim Kai Hong
Phan Thi Thanh Jet
Mr Gabriel Tay
Bronze
St Joseph's Institution
AM-GM: How does it work?
Truong Tuan Quoc
Le Nhu Thong
Monty Liu

Mrs Sng Swee Yee

Bronze
Hougang Secondary School
Help! I am too slow

Goh Jean Hang Bernard
Toh Ke Xin
Hoi Shu Min
Nigell Neo Wei Loong

Miss Chen Lijuan
Honorable Mention
Hwa Chong Institution
Sukodu3
Khu Boon Hou Derek
Chen Bowie
Glen Lee Chin Teck
Jonathan Ng Jie Hui
Ms Gwee Hwee Ngee
Honorable Mention
Hwa Chong Institution
Algorithm to solve an n x n maze
Hoe Tze Han
Oh Xueyan

Mr Raymond Ng

Dr Spario Soon
Honorable Mention
Nanyang Girls' High School
Pythagorean Triples
Lee Hee Ai
Tan Tian Hui
Lee Shi Hui
Mdm Sharon Lee

 

 


Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0