Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2015

  Junior Section
  Senior Section


 


Junior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Award

School

Project Title

Team Members

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Exploration of the Isoperimetric Inequality Dylan Toh Shan Hong Chai Ming Huang
Gold
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Shadow Art Li Anqi Samuel Lee
Gold
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Flat-folding in Origami Ang Hui Shan,
Estelle Lee,
Jacqueline Tan Hui Juan
Samuel Lee
Silver NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Inscribing Parallelograms in Polygons Ahnt Htoo Myat Chai Ming Huang
Silver National Junior College Transforming Regular Hexagons into 3-dimensional Structures Foo Yan Rong,
Kee Jin Wen,
Pang Wen Ni,
Tan Ying Kiat
Lye Wai Leng
Bronze
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Pentago: A Mathematical Approach to the Game Maximus Chin Yu Xun,
Sim Ee En, Ian
Jiang Zewei
Honorable Mention Methodist Girls' School The USS Strategy Beverly Low Qian Ling,
Shermaine Teo Huimin,
Kathleen Ng Shee Min,
Cher Wen Hui Sarah
Karen Chia

Senior Section

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Award

School

Project Title

Team Members

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Enumerating (k,l)-critical and Related Permuations Yeo Wan Jin Chia Vui Leong
Silver
Best Overall Presentation
Clementi Town Secondary School The Fault in those Lines Goh Qing Yun,
Yeo Yue Han Clement,
Xie Linran
Tan Xin Yi
Silver
Hwa Chong International School This is the Way -- the Best Method for Parallel Parking Lu Zhihan,
Ding Jiaye,
Jin Yiting,
Chen Zidan
Paul Tham
Bronze Hwa Chong Institution Table Your Time -- Mathematics in Timetabling Liu Kan,
Fan Yang,
Qian Jing
Zong Lixing
Bronze Victoria School A Variation of the Buffon's Needle and Coin Problems Ng Wei En,
Tan Siong Min Benjamin,
Jared Cheang,
Lau Hong Rui
Leon Huai Luu
Bronze Hwa Chong Institution Partitions Galore Chan Jun Da,
Matthew Ng Cheng En,
Jacus Pek Le Xuan
Gwee Hwee Ngee
Bronze NUS High School of Mathematics and Science A Generalization of Vandermonde's Identity and Catalan Number Chang Qing Yang,
Wang Anyu,
Liu Shiqi
Lee Chan Lye
Honorable Mention NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Generating Irregular Sierpinski N-gons using Affine Transformations Lu Shengyuan,
Peng Yiyun,
Yu Qiyao
Teoh Yeow Hwee Joel
Honorable Mention Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Mathematical Modelling for Spring Board Diving Fu Yu Jin Chenyuan

 

 


Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0