Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2016

  Junior Section
  Senior Section


 


Junior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Award

School

Project Title

Team Members

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science A Hexagon Cutting Problem and Its Generalisations Joel Tan
Matthew Chia
Daniel Leong
Chia Vui Leong
Gold & Best Presentation
Hwa Chong Institution Minimum Distance Problem Aung Kaung Kaung
Lim An Jun
Ng Yu Peng
Zong Lixing
Silver NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Pirate Game Li Yue Lin
Sivakumar Varun
Zachary Michael Koh
Chai Ming Huang
Silver Hwa Chong Institution The Lights Out Puzzle Teow Hua Jun
Chai Yi Chen
Zhu Qien
Tan Zi Yi
Koh-Ang Choon Cheng
Bronze
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Birthday Paradox Tay Fu Wen
Andrew Yapp
Jiang Zewei
Honorable Mention Hwa Chong Institution Don't be Square Scott Loo Yi He
Foo Shi Hong
Teoh Jun Jie
Tan Zhi Wee
Ang Lai Chiang
Honorable Mention NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Winning in Battleship Toh Ming Chun
Timothy Chang
Low Wei Jian
Chai Ming Huang
Honorable Mention NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Allocation of Geometrical Figures Zhang Xiaorui Chia Vui Leong
Honorable Mention Nanyang Girls' High School Circles of Equality Dunn Wan Yee Andrea
Leang Ju Qin Raena
Lee Jia Ying
Li Yuan Sheng, Cady
Tan Chik Leng
Honorable Mention Nanyang Girls' High School 2048 Chew Ying-En Grace, Esther
Lye Wen Jun
Khor Whey Yinn
Lim Jia Qi
Aloysious Low Mun Tuck
Honorable Mention Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary) Making Impossible Problems Possible Amanda Tan Yu En
Fong Chuyi, Raeanne
Lim Kai En
Pheobe Eyo Zhi Qing
Kok Lai Fong
Honorable Mention Methodist Girls' School Social Media Content | How Long does it Last? Tan Rui Trina
Tan Wen Xuan Emily
Wu Song Ai Heidi Grace
Ng Hui Ying Cherlyn
Wong Khai Shin
Honorable Mention Zhonghua Secondary School Choosing the Best Secretary Tan Hui Shan Gladys
Ong Tsi Ying, Amelia
Stacy Lee Sze Ying
Ardy Taniwan
Honorable Mention Zhonghua Secondary School The Battle of Sexes Hoh Zheng Feng Sean
Cheng Zhi Sheng
Ardy Taniwan

Senior Section

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Award

School

Project Title

Team Members

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Evaluation of an Improper Integral Soh Jing Ren Lee Tuo Yeong
Silver Hwa Chong Institution Triangling a Triangle Bryan Wang Peng Jun
Winfred Kong
Zong Lixing
Silver
Catholic High School Caustic Envelope Poon Zong Wei Julian
Tan Zi Hao
Toh Yi Sheng Eusebius
Chua Seng Kiat
Bronze Victoria School Exploring the Secretary Problem Ivan Feng Jun Kai
Gao Chang Xiang
Ng Wei En
Leon Huai Luu
Bronze Hwa Chong Institution Brachistochrone Kwang Hao Yang
William Kin
Low Shi Ming
Ang Lai Chiang
Bronze NUS High School of Mathematics and Science A Real Variable Method for Summing Certain Trigonometric Series Chong Jing Quan
Huang Xing Chen
Li Jingtao
Lee Tuo Yeong
Bronze Hwa Chong Institution MIB: Math in Basketball Mao Ziming
Cheng Dongyan
Zhang Shukai
Ang Lai Chiang
Bronze Hwa Chong Institution Flex the Hexahexa
exagon!
Darrell Goh Rui Jie
Tan Yan Wen
Ang Lai Chiang
Honorable Mention NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Binary Cups Puzzle Dhanish Musharraf Ubaidali
Leong Song Zhu, Owen
Jiang Zewei
Honorable Mention NUS High School of Mathematics and Science The Grid-Bouncing Problem and its Extensions Ahnt Htoo Myat
Chan Li Xuan Beverly
Han Shangru, Stanley
Lee Chan Lye
Honorable Mention Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary) I'm not Small Cheyenne Jan Lee
Liang Jing
Nicolette Lau Jia Wen
Sim Lee Ting
Kok Lai Fong
Honorable Mention Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary) Sel e Syndrome Angela Tan Jia Yi
Naomi Faustina Limarno
Shuan Ye Ru Nicole
Wong Min Hui
Kok Lai Fong
Honorable Mention Evergreen Secondary School The Nervous Recruits Tan Wei Xiang
Tee Yee Jian
Toh Yong Ping
Spario Soon
Honorable Mention Clementi Town Secondary School Winning Strategies in the Game of Regular Polyhedral Dice Zhao Yifan
Zhu Shanjun
Kashish Lal Rajpal
Gu Jingwei
Mirshasha Binte Mohamed Taib

 

 


Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0