Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2017

  Junior Section
  Senior Section

 


Junior Section 

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      No winner

Award

School

Project Title

Team Members

Supervisor

Gold Medal with Excellent Presentation NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Trigonometrical inequalities Ho Li Xiong, Timothy
Tan Kin Hern (Chen Jingheng)
Lee Chan Lye
Gold
National Junior College Tower of Hanoi and its variations Zwe Zeya
Chong Jie Jun Javin
Cheah Xue Ping
Lye Wai Leng
Silver Medal with Excellent Presentation Methodist Girls' School The Sentosa strategy Tang Yijing
Chatterjee Anindita
Alexis Lei Yee Faye
Ananthasayanan Harshavarthini
Karen Chia
Silver NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Gambler's ruin Aryan Singh
Joshua Chin Zhi Yi
Qin Haichen
Chia Vui Leong
Silver NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Analysis of 2048 strategies Tan Chee Heng Chai Ming Huang
Silver Hwa Chong Institution Meffert's Pyraminx Low Wei Sheng
Ng Jia Quan
Ong Hao Yang
Chen Zenghui
Bronze Medal with Excellent Presentation
Nanyang Girls' High School Wefie taking Ruth Tan Tiag Ying
Zheng Yilin
Guo Meihui
Leo Jia En, Bella
Sharon Lee
Bronze Medal with Excellent Presentation
Hwa Chong Institution Project NIM Koh Shao Bing
Tan Jiecong
Titus Xianfeng Goh
Yu Whenhao
Chen Zenghui
Bronze
Nanyang Girls' High School Easing hospital wards allocation issues using graph colouring Cong Yuqing
Samantha Tian
Tan Wenjing
Tiong Zee Cyn, Cyndi
Ong-Yeo Pih Tai Helen
Bronze
Hwa Chong Institution Approximating pi through geometrical mean Tan Chern Lin, Justin
Tin En Hao
Lai Fu Jun
Yeoh Yong Jie
Ang Lai Chiang
Honourable Mention with Excellent Presentation NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Exploring the magic of magic squares Mathivoli Sriganesh Jiang Zewei
Honourable Mention with Excellent Presentation School of Sciences and Technology, Singapore Development of eco-friendly hospice to reduce environmental impact and increase operational eciency Tan Zheng Jie
Kailun Tan
Megan Ng
Robin Vinod
Nur Johari
Honorable Mention Zhenghua Secondary School Queue less, eat more! Chua Xin Yun Corlene
Tay Yan Ni
Sim Yu Phyllis
Thum Weng Chuen
Boo Jia Liang

 

 

Senior Section

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield
      Hwa Chong Institution

Award

School

Project Title

Team Members

Supervisor

Gold
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize with Excellent Presentation
Hwa Chong Institution The congruency of "iso-peri-area" triangles Teoh Jun Jie
Foo Shi Hong
Teow Hua Jun
Ang Lai Chiang
Gold NUS High School of Mathematics and Science A refinement of Fejer-Jackson inequality Soh Jing Ren Lee Tuo Yeong
Gold
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science An elementary approach to Euler's sums via trigonometric series Chong Jing Quan
Huang Xing Chen
Li Jingtao
Lee Tuo Yeong
Silver Medal with Excellent Presentation Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary) Kakeya needle problem Genevieve Chin Wan Qi
Ma Priyaatharsini
Sharlene Tou
Tan Peng Ying
Kok Lai Fong
Silver
Catholic High School The painting problem Alastair Ang
Kenneth Hoh Jia Khai
Shuy Yao Kang
Tay Kew Yeow Glenn
Bronze Medal with Excellent Presentation Temasek Secondary School Fractals Ponhvoan Srey
Cao Qing Tian
Ng Kim Tu
Bronze Clementi Town Secondary School Venn-ture the unknown Khant Soe Win
Kim Dong Min
Ebenezer Jason
Lim Xin
Zulhilmi Bin Zulkifle
Honourable Mention with Excellent Presentation Hwa Chong Institution Hacking hex Sun Longxuan
Scott Loo Yi He
Tan Zhi Heng
Ang Lai Chiang
Honorable Mention Hwa Chong Institution Ride the tautochrone Tan Yan Wen
Lee Jing Yuan
Lee Wen Xin Noel
Wong Jun Hui, Ryan
Ang Lai Chiang
Honorable Mention Dunman High School A study on bicentric N-gons Hou Linxin
Ma Yuge
Ma Yuxin
Tan Chee Kian
Honorable Mention Cedar Girls' Secondary School The ultimate lock Leanne Chang Kia Shuen
Ng Sing Xuan
Yeoh Siew Ning
Eric Tan
Honorable Mention NUS High School of Mathematics and Science NIM - the impartial game and its variations Daniel Cheng Zhikai
Lim Yun Wei Shermane
Lu Ziyou
Jiang Zewei
Honorable Mention NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Determining congruence in polygons with more than 3 sides Ker Chin Tian
Leong Song Zhu, Owen
Ong Jia Xin
Ye Xiajuan
Honorable Mention Xinmin Secondary School Exploration of tic tac toe variations Low Bi Shen Gary
Tan Weida
Pala Tej Deep
Goh Kwan Lin Cheryl
Yap Bee Leng / Kwek Yin Sy
Honorable Mention Nanyang Girls' High School Sudoku & real-life applications Qian Zichen
Kwa Shi Min
Valerie Teo Hui Wen
Jenny Ma Junyi
Tan Chik Leng
Honorable Mention Nanyang Girls' High School A magic cube? Jamie Lee Fang Hua
Lee Jia Ying
Ser Xin Jie
Elizabeth Liow
Excellent Presentation Catholic High School Satellite orbits and GPS trilateration Ma Wee Kai
Ng Zeming, Michael Eugene
Ng Zewei, David Ethan
Tay Kew Yeow Glenn
Excellent Presentation Nanyang Girls' High School Window patterns Leung Zhi Ying
Valerie Yip Fang Hong
Kimberly Low Mei Yi
Linda Chang
Excellent Presentation Cedar Girls' Secondary School The unbreakable password Indrakshee Mukherjee
Yeo Rei
Eric Tan

 

 

Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0