Results of Singapore Participation in the IMO

58th IMO, 2017 BRAZIL

Team Members:

Award

 

Chew Da Xuan, Clarence (NUSH)

Bronze

Leader: 

Toh Shan Hong, Dylan (NUSH)

Silver

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Tan Junyao, Joel  (NUSH)

Gold

Deputy Leader:

Wang Peng Jun (HCI)

Gold

Mr Ai Xinghuan (CJC)

Ng Yu Peng (HCL)

Bronze

 

Wang Jianzhi (RI)

HM

 

57th IMO, 2016 HONKONG

Team Members:

Award

 

Ma Zhao Yu (RI)

Gold

Leader: 

Toh Shan Hong, Dylan (NUSH)

Gold

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Tan Junyao, Joel  (NUSH)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Wang Peng Jun (HCI)

Silver

Mr Zong Lixing (HCI)

Lim Wei An, Glen (RI)

Gold

 

Tan Kieren, Sheldon (RI)

Gold

 

56th IMO, 2015 THAILAND

Team Members:

Award

 

Ma Zhao Yu (RI)

Silver

Leader: 

Toh Shan Hong, Dylan (NUSH)

Silver

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

David Lin (RI)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Liu Yijia (RI)

Bronze

Mr Teo Teck Kian Thomas (RI)

Tan Siah Yong (RI)

Silver

 

Tan Kieren, Sheldon (RI)

Gold

 

55th IMO, 2014 SOUTH AFRICA

Team Members:

Award

 

Ling Yan Hao (NUSH)

Silver

Leader: 

Toh Shan Hong, Dylan (NUSH)

Silver

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

David Lin (RI)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Liu Yijia (RI)

Gold

Mr Lu Shangyi (RI)

Tan Siah Yong (RI)

Gold

 

Tan Kieren, Sheldon (RI)

Gold

 

54th IMO, 2013 COLUMBIA

Team Members:

Award

 

Lim Jeck (NUSH)

Gold

Leader: 

Ling Yan Hao (NUSH)

Silver

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

David Lin (RI)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Liu Yijia (RI)

Silver

Mr Wang Haibin (NUSH)

Tan Siah Yong (RI)

Silver

 

Eugene Lee (RI)

Silver

 

53rd IMO, 2012 ARGENTINA

Team Members:

Award

 

Lim Jeck (NUSH)

Gold

Leader: 

Ang Yan Sheng (NUSH)

Bronze

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Kor Chong Luck Ryan (RI)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Lee You Jun (RI)

Silver

Mr Ng Boon Leong (ACJC)

Li Er Lu Lawrence (RI)

Bronze

 

Ling Yan Hao (NUSH)

Silver

 

52nd IMO, 2011 THE NETHERLANDS

Team Members:

Award

 

Ang Jie Jun (ACSI)

Gold

Leader: 

Ang Yan Sheng (NUSH)

Silver

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Lim Jeck (NUSH)

Gold

Deputy Leader:

Ding Yue (RJC)

Gold

Mr Derick Wong Wei Kit (VJC)

Kuan Jun Jie, Joseph (RJC)

Gold

 

Kor Chong Luck, Ryan (RJC)

Bronze

 

51st IMO, 2010 KAZAKHSTAN

Team Members:

Award

 

Ang Jie Jun (ACSI)

Silver

Leader: 

Ang Yan Sheng (NUSH)

Silver

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Lim Jeck (NUSH)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Loh Yao Chen, Ivan (RJC)

Silver

Mr Lu Shangyi (RI)

Vincent Brian Arifin Tjeng (RJC)

HM

 

Wong Ying Lin, Gabriel (NUSH)

Bronze

 

50th IMO, 2009 GERMANY

Team Members:

Award

 

Chan Jun Neng, Ryan (NUSH)

Bronze

Leader: 

Chiam Jia-Han (RJC)

Silver

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Lim Jeck (NUSH)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Loh Yao Chen, Ivan (RJC)

Silver

Mr Chia Meng Hwee, David (NUSH)

Low Tian Wen, Daniel (RJC)

Bronze

 

Tng Jia Hao, Barry (RJC)

HM

 

49th IMO, 2008 SPAIN

Team Members:

Award

 

Chiam Jia-Han (RJC)

Bronze

Leader: 

Goh Jun Le (NUSH)

 

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Lee Jun Dominic (NUSH)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Lei Lei (NUSH)

Silver

Mr Teo Teck Kian Thomas (VJC)

Lim Jun Ren (RJC)

HM

 

Lim Wei Quan (HCI)

Bronze

 

48th IMO, 2007 VIETNAM

Team Members:

Award

 

Chiam Jia-Han (RI)

Bronze

Leader: 

Goh Boon Leng (RJC)

 

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Hooi Kuen-Yew, Bryan (ACJC)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Lei Lei (NUSH)

Bronze

Mr Lee Siew Tong (NUSH)

Lim Wei Quan (HCI)

Bronze

 

Lok Gar Goei (RJC)

Bronze

 

47th IMO, 2006 SLOVENIA

Team Members:

Award

 

Ho Jun Wei (HCI)

Bronze

Leader: 

Hooi Kuen-Yew, Bryan (HCI)

Bronze

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Lim Wei Quan (HCIH)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Tham Zheng Kang (RJC)

HM

Mr Lim Bock Boon (TAJC)

Wu JIawei (RJC)

Bronze

 

Zhao Yan (RJC)

Silver

 

46th IMO, 2005 MEXICO

Team Members:

Award

Chen Chongli,Daniel (HCJC)

Silver

Leader: 

Sia Jia Min, Charmaine (RJC)

Bronze

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Soh Yong Sheng (RJC)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Tay Jingyi, Kenneth (ACJC)

Silver

Mr Koh Yi Huat (HCJC)

Wu JIawei (RJC)

Bronze

Zhao Yan (RJC)

Silver

 

45th IMO, 2004 GREECE

Team Members:

Award

Anand B. Rajagopalan (RJC)

Bronze

Leader: 

Chen Chongli,Daniel (HCJC)

Bronze

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Kueh Ju Lui, Andre (RJC)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Sia Jia Min, Charmaine (RJC)

Bronze

Mr Teo Teck Kian Thomas (VJC)

Tay Jingyi, Kenneth (ACJC)

Silver

Tay Wei En, Joel (RJC)

Silver

 

44th IMO, 2003 JAPAN

Team Members:

Award

Chong Kai Fong, Ernest (RJC)

HM

Leader: 

Kueh Ju Lui, Andre (CHS)

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Sia Jia Min, Charmaine (RGS)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Tay Jingyi, Kenneth (ACS)

HM

Mr Chia Meng Hwee, David (PJC)

Tay Wei En, Joel (RJC)

Bronze

Teo Wei Hao (NJC)

HM

 

43rd IMO, 2002 UK

Team Members:

Award

Leung Ngai Hang Zachary (ACJS)

Bronze

Leader: 

Lin Zhiwei Calvin  (HCJC)

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Meng Dazhe (RJV)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Poh Wei Quan Julius (ACJC)

Silver

Mr Manu Kapur (NJC)

Tan Kiat Chuan (RJC)

Silver

Tan Weiyu Colin (RJC)

HM

 

42nd IMO, 2001 USA

Team Members:

Award

Leung Ngai Hang Zachary (ACS)

Leader: 

Lin Zhiwei Calvin  (HCJC)

Bronze

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Meng Dazhe (RV)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Tan Kiat Chuan (RJC)

Silver

Mr Teo Teck Kian Thomas (VJC)

Tham Ming Qiang (RJC)

Bronze

Yeh Yuan Long (ACJC)

Bronze

 

41st IMO, 2000, Korea

Team Members:

Award

Kwa Chin Lum (RJC)

Bronze

Leader:

Lim Yin (VJC)

Silver

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Ng Wan Long (RJC)

Deputy Leader:

Tan Chee Hau (RJC)

Bronze

Mr Hsi Hanyin (TJC)

Tay Kah Keng (RJC)

Tay Kah Seng (RJC)

 

40th IMO, 1999, Romania

Team Members:

Award

Hue Yousi, Daniel (RJC)

Bronze

Leader:

Kwa Chin Lum (RJC)

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Lim Yin (VJC)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Lin Shaowei (RJC)

Bronze

Mr Toh Tin Lam (SAJC)

Lu Shang Yi (RJC)

Soh Chong Kian (RJC)

Bronze

 

39th IMO, 1998, Taiwan

Team Members:

Award

 He Ruimin (RJC)

Bronze

Leader:

Huah Cheng Jiann (VJC)

Silver

Dr Chua Seng Kiat (NUS)

Li Hong Yi (RJC)

HM

Deputy Leader:

Lin Shaowei (RJC)

Bronze

Mr Lee Mun Yew (RJC)

Lim Yee Fun (VJC)

HM

Yeo Keng Hee (HCJC)

Bronze

 

38th IMO, 1997, Argentina

Team Members:

Award

Huah Cheng Jiann (VJC)

Bronze

Leader:

Lim Yee Fun (VJC)

HM

Dr Roger K S Poh (NUS

Lin Shaowei (RI)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Pang Chin How Jeffrey (HCJC)

Bronze

Mr Shaw Swee Tat (NJC)

Thevendran Senkodan (RJC)

Bronze

Yeo Keng Hee (HCJC)

 

37th IMO, 1996, India

Team Members:

Award

Lim Yee Fun (RI)

Bronze

Leader:

Low Tzer Hung (RJC)

Bronze

Dr Qu Ruibin (NUS)

Pang Chin How Jeffrey (HCJC)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Thevendran Senkodan (RJC)

Gold

Mr Gui Eng Hock (SRJC)

Tan Kwang Pang Daniel (RJC)

Yeo Keng Hee (RI)

 

36th IMO, 1995, Canada

Team Members:

Award

Chor Han Ping Davin (RJC)

Silver

Leader:

Koh Yi-Huak (HCJC)

HM

Dr Chua Seng Kiat (NUS)

Pang Chin How Jeffrey (Anderson)

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Tay Wee Peng (RJC)

Mr Tai Thiam Hoo (RJC)

Thevendran Sendokan (RI)

Bronze

Wee Hoe Teck (HCJC)

Silver

 

35th IMO, 1994, Hong Kong

Team Members:

Award

Chor Han Ping Davin (RJC) 

HM

Leader:

Ho Chui Ping Tracey (RJC) 

HM

Dr Wong Yan Loi (NUS)

Pang Siu Taur (RJC) 

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Tan Choon Siang (RJC)

Ms Ong Bee Suan (TPJC)

Tan Swee Heng (RJC)

HM

Wee Hoe Teck (HCJC)

Silver

 

34th IMO, 1993, Turkey

Team Members:

Award

Chong Chan Vee (HCJC)

Bronze

Leader:

Ng Yan-Tak Andrew (RJC) 

Silver

Dr Tara Nanda (NUS)

Pang Siu Taur (RJC) 

Bronze

Deputy Leader:

Tan Swee Heng (RJC)

Mr Foo See Bon (VJC)

Tan Choon Siang (RJC)

Wee Hoe Teck (ACS) 

Bronze

 

33rd IMO, 1992, Russia

Team Members:

Award

Chua Chek Beng (HCJC)

Bronze

Leader:

Liang Yongli Ben (RJC)

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Lin Ziwei (HCJC)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Ng Chee We (HCJC)

Bronze

Ms Ng Bee Huay (HCJC)

Pang Siu Taur (RI)

Bronze

Teng Huei Chong Andrew (RJC)

 

32nd IMO, 1991, Sweden

Team Members:

Award

Chua Chek Beng (HCJC) 

HM

Leader:

Lim Li Ying (RJC)

A.  Prof Koh Khee Meng (NUS)

Lin Ziwei (CHS) 

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Ng Chee We (CHS)

Mr Ho Foo Him (TJC)

Tan Chong Hui (RJC)

Bronze

Pang Ki Khoon (RJC)

 

31st IMO, 1990, China

Team Members:

Award

Hsi Han Yin (HCJC)

Leader:

Jin Zihuai (TJC) 

HM

Dr Leong Yu Kiang (NUS)

Lin Ziwei (CHS)

Deputy Leader:

Lim Li Woon (RJC) 

Bronze

Dr Tara R Nanda (NUS)

Tan Chong Hui (RJC)

Bronze

Yu Changkai (VJC)

HM

 

30th IMO, 1989, Germany

Team Members:

Award

Lam Vui Chap (RJC)

HM

Leader:

Lee Mun Yew (RJC) 

Bronze

A.  Prof Koh Khee Meng (NUS)

Ng Lup Keen (RJC)

HM

Deputy leader:

Tang Hsiu Khuern (TJC)

Bronze

Dr Tay Tiong Seng (NUS)

Yeoh Yong Yeow (RJC)

Bronze

Yu Changkai (VJC) 

Bronze

 

29th IMO, 1988, Australia

Team Members:

Award

Chan Hock Peng (HCJC)

Bronze

 Leader:

Cheong Kok Wui (NJC)

Bronze

A/Prof Chen Chuan Chong (NUS)

Ngan Ngiap Teng (HCJC)

Silver

Deputy Leader:

Lim Jing Yee (HCJC)

Dr Tay Yong Chiang (NUS)

Tang Hsiu Khuern (TJC)

Yeoh Yong Yeow (RJC)

Silver

 

(ACS) - Anglo Chinese School (Independent)

(Anderson)- Anderson Secondary School

(CHS)- The Chinese High School, (HCIH) - Hwa Chong Institution (High School)  

(HCJC) - Hwa Chong Junior College, (HCI) - Hwa Chong Institution  

(NJC)- National Junior College

(NUSH) - NUS High School  

(RI) - Raffles Institution

(RJC) -Raffles Junior College

(RGS) -Raffles Girls' School  

(RV) –River Valley High School

(PJC) -Pioneer Junior College

(TJC)- Temasek Junior College

(TAJC)- Tampines Junior College

(VJC) - Victoria Junior College

(CJC) – Catholic Junior College