Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad Competition 2010

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2010

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2010 

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2010


 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2010

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 120 schools/teams took part in the Junior competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

2

Raffles Institution

3

Hwa Chong Institution

4

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

5

Nanyang Girls' High School

6

Dunman High School

6

Methodist Girls' School

6

Nan Chiau High School

6

Xinmin Secondary School

10

Bukit Panjang Govt High School

10

CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School

10

Chung Cheng High School (Main)

13

Anderson Secondary School

14

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

14

Hai Sing Catholic School

16

River Valley High School

17

Catholic High School

17

St Joseph's Institution

19

Victoria School

20

Maris Stella High School

20

Ngee Ann Secondary School


Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 5082 students in the Junior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School

1

Way Tan

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

2

David Lin Kewei

Raffles Institution

3

Ling Yan Hao

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

4

Muhammad Haikal Bin Abdullah Zain

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

5

Chan Jau Tung

Raffles Institution

6

Cho Ming En

Hwa Chong Institution

7

Teh Jiun Harn

Raffles Institution

8

Chong Shao Wei

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

9

Zhang Boyu

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

10

Pek Yu-Xuan Sean

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

11

Benny Koh Pei Zhi

Raffles Institution

12

Ng Yi Pin

Hwa Chong Institution

13

Zhang Wen

Raffles Institution

14

Lee Hua Jun Eugene

Raffles Institution

15

Sean Lo

Raffles Institution

16

Bernard Teo Zhi Yi

Hwa Chong Institution

17

Gabriel Tan

Raffles Institution

18

Howe Choong Yin

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

19

Wang Fan Francis

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

20

Oliver Chan Yuan Wei

Raffles Institution

21

Jeremy Tan Jie Rui

Independent

22

Liu Yijia

Independent

23

Tan Siah Yong

Raffles Institution

24

Sheldon Kieren Tan

Independent

25

Tay Wei Shinn Eric

Raffles Institution

26

Ou Yang Chung Liang

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

27

Lim Chia Wei

Hwa Chong Institution

28

Glenn Ee Je Hong

Raffles Institution

29

Surya Mathialagan

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

30

Jee Kai Yen

Raffles Institution

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2010

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 110 schools/teams took part in the Senior competition.

Top 4 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

Raffles Institution

2

Hwa Chong Institution

3

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

4

Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)

5

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

6

Nan Hua High School

7

St Joseph’s Institution

8

Crescent Girls’ School

9

Victoria School

10

Maris Stella High School

11

Nanyang Girls' High School

12

Nan Chiau High School

12

National Junior College

12

Zhonghua Secondary School

15

Xinmin Secondary School

16

Victoria Junior College

17

River Valley High School

17

Tanjong Katong Girls’ School

19

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

20

Chung Cheng High School (Main)

Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 3452 students in the Senior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School

1

Ang Yan Sheng

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

2

Xu Linfeng

Hwa Chong Institution

3

Lee You Jun 

Raffles Institution

4

Ke Yuxuan 

Raffles Institution

5

Kor Chong Luck Ryan 

Raffles Institution

6

Zhang Aidi

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

7

Kuan Jun Jie Joseph 

Raffles Institution

8

Lim Jeck

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

9

Li Er Lu Lawrence

Raffles Institution

10

Shi Yuan

Hwa Chong Institution

11

Zeng Yi

Hwa Chong Institution

12

Ding Yue

Raffles Institution

13

Nguyen Khoi Tuan

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

14

Dong Chao

Hwa Chong Institution

15

Gan Wei Liang

Hwa Chong Institution

16

Tong Hien Chi

National Junior College

17

Gong Chen

Hwa Chong Institution

18

Li Dongyu

Crescent Girls' School

19

Lim Wen Shih Benjamin Mic

Hwa Chong Institution

20

Le Nguyen Vuong Linh

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

21

Bay Wei Heng

Hwa Chong Institution

22

Le Trung Hieu

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

22

Nguyen Khanh

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

24

Gao Shenghan 

Raffles Institution

25

Ouyang Xiaoxiao

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

26

Yap Jit Wu

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

27

Cheong Yi Loong Benny

Hwa Chong Institution

28

Sun Yu

Raffles Institution

29

Vo Hoang Khai

St Joseph's Institution

30

Du Xuesong

Nanyang Girls' High School

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2010

Top 10 Team Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 70 schools/teams took part in the Open competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

Hwa Chong Institution

2

Raffles Institution

3

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

4

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

4

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

6

Catholic Junior College

7

Victoria Junior College

8

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

9

National Junior College

9

River Valley High School


Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 1992 students in the Open competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School

1

Loh Yao Chen Ivan

Raffles Institution

2

Lee You Jun 

Raffles Institution

3

Ang Jie Jun

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

4

Nie Tian

Hwa Chong Institution

5

Xu Linfeng

Hwa Chong Institution

6

Ryan Chan Jun Neng

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

7

Ang Yan Sheng

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

8

Lim Jeck

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

9

Vincent Brian Arifin Tjeng

Raffles Institution

10

Kang Zi Yang

Raffles Institution

11

Stephen

Raffles Institution

12

Yan Kaidi

Hwa Chong Institution

13

Wayne Lin

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

14

Tng Jia Hao Barry

Raffles Institution

15

Gabriel Wong Ying Lin

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

16

Ngugen Thuy Hung

Victoria Junior College

17

Li Er Lu Lawrence 

Raffles Institution

18

Tu Zhengkai

Victoria Junior College

19

Wu Xiao

Raffles Institution

20

Nguyen Binh Minh

Raffles Institution

21

Hoang Kim Lien

Hwa Chong Institution

22

Xu Ke

Raffles Institution

23

Shen Dai

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

24

Zhang Aidi

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

25

Liu Shijie

Hwa Chong Institution

26

Tong Hien Chi

National Junior College

27

Gan Wei Liang

Hwa Chong Institution

28

Kor Chong Luck Ryan 

Raffles Institution

29

Ding Yue 

Raffles Institution

30

Chin Zhan Xiong

Raffles Institution

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0