Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad Competition 2016

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad School Awards (Category 1) 2016

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad School Awards (Category 2) 2016

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2016

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2016

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2016


 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad School Award (Category 1) 2016

Award Name of School
Gold Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Gold Hwa Chong Institution
Gold Nanyang Girls' High School
Gold NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
Gold Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
Gold Raffles Institution
Silver Duman High School
Silver Maris Stella High School
Silver River Valley High School
Silver St Joseph's Institution
Silver Victoria School
Bronze Anderson Secondary School
Bronze Catholic High School
Bronze Cedar Girls' Secondary School
Bronze CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School
Bronze Chung Cheng High School (Main)
Bronze Nan Chiau High School
Bronze Nan Hua High School
Bronze National Junior College
Bronze Ngee Ann Secondary School
Bronze Singapore Chinese Girls' School
Bronze Tanjong Katong Secondary School
Commendation Ang Mo Kio Secondary School
Commendation Anglican High School
Commendation Bukit Batok Secondary School
Commendation Bukit Panjang Govt High School
Commendation Bukit View Secondary School
Commendation Clementi Town Secondary School
Commendation Crescent Girls' School
Commendation Dunman Secondary School
Commendation Evergreen Secondary School
Commendation Fairfield Methodist Secondary School
Commendation Fuhua Secondary School
Commendation Gan Eng Seng Secondary School
Commendation Jurong Secondary School
Commendation Kranji Secondary School
Commendation Methodist Girls' School
Commendation NPS International School, Singapore
Commendation Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School
Commendation School of the Arts, Singapore
Commendation St Andew's Secondary School
Commendation Swiss Cottage Secondary School
Commendation Tanjong Katong Girls' School
Commendation Temasek Junior College
Commendation Temasek Secondary School
Commendation Unity Secondary School
Commendation Xinmin Secondary School
Commendation Zhonghua Secondary School

Back to Top

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad School Award (Category 2) 2016

Award

Name of School

Gold Hwa Chong Institution
Gold Raffles Institution
Silver Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Silver NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
Silver Victoria Junior College
Bronze Dunman High School
Bronze National Junior College
Bronze Temasek Junior College
Commendation Anderson Junior College
Commendation Anderson Secondary School
Commendation Anglo-Chinese Junior College
Commendation Nanyang Girls' High School
Commendation Nanyang Junior College
Commendation River Valley High School
Commendation St Andrew's Junior College
Commendation St Joseph's Institution

Back to Top

 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2016

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 3808 students from 100 schools participated in the Junior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony
 

Rank Name School
1 BOO TSE YANG LUCAS Raffles Institution
2 ANG BOON HAN NATHANIEL Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
3 LOW CHOO RAY Raffles Institution
4 HO LI XIONG, TIMOTHY NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
5 NG YANGYI, ALOYSIUS Raffles Institution
6 TAN XU CHEN Raffles Institution
7 TAN WEE KEAN Raffles Institution
8 LEONG EU-SHAUN Raffles Institution
9 KEANE NG Raffles Institution
9 DAVID TOH HUI KAI Raffles Institution
11 TAN KIN HERN (CHEN JINGHENG) NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
12 JOVAN LIAU YI JUN NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
12 LI HANTAO Raffles Institution
14 BENSON LIN ZHAN LI Hwa Chong Institution
15 TAN YU REN NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
16 SHEN XINYI Raffles Institution
17 GOH CHEE KIAT, ETHAN Raffles Institution
18 LEE JUN LONG MATTHEW Raffles Institution
19 LU MINGYUAN Bukit Batok Secondary School
20 LOUTH BIN RAWSHAN Independent
21 JOSHUA CHIN ZHI YI NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
22 WONG SWEE CHONG (WANG RUICONG), DAVE NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
23 HU XINGHUI Raffles Girls' Primary School
24 CHEN YU, BRYAN NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
24 CHIEU LE HENG NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
26 DANIEL CHOO ZHENGHAO Raffles Institution
27 HAN JIATAO JERRY Raffles Institution
28 YAU CHUN EN Hwa Chong Institution
29 LOH YAN XUN TIMOTHY Hwa Chong Institution
30 WILLIAM ZHANG Hwa Chong Institution

Back to Top

 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2016

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 2562 students from 95 schools participated in the Senior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony
 

Rank Name School
1 JOEL TAN JUNYAO NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
2 KHOR JUN WEI Raffles Institution
3 LEE KER YANG Raffles Institution
4 GABRIEL GOH KHENG LIN (WU ZHENNING) NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
5 ZHANG XIAORUI NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
6 WANG JIANZHI Raffles Institution
7 DANIEL LEONG ZHI MING (LIANG ZHIMING) NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
8 LI CHENXU Raffles Institution
9 CHENG PUHUA Raffles Institution
10 DAI XIANG RONG Raffles Institution
11 NG YU PENG Hwa Chong Institution
12 SHI CHENG (EDISON) Hwa Chong Institution
13 HU YONGAO Raffles Institution
14 DING TIANYAO St Joseph's Institution International
15 WILLIAM WAHYUDI Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
16 WANG NINGLI Hwa Chong Institution
17 LIU TIANJIA Hwa Chong Institution
18 WENG CHANG KAI KENNETH Raffles Institution
19 SEAH FENGYU Raffles Institution
20 ANG BEN XUAN Raffles Institution
21 LI ANQI Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
22 LI YUELIN NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
22 TOH JIA XIN (ZHUO JIAXIN) NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
24 SEAH YUXUAN Raffles Institution
25 SUN LONGXUAN Hwa Chong Institution
26 TIAN XIAO Catholic High School
27 LEE SHI HAO Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
28 CALEB LEOW YONG QUAN Raffles Institution
29 ZHANG JIARUI Anderson Secondary School
30 WU ZHUOLIN Anderson Secondary School
30 DO HOANG NAM HIEU St Joseph's Institution International

Back to Top

 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2016

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 1589 students from 70 school participated in the Open competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony.
 

Rank Name School
1 GLEN LIM WEI AN Raffles Institution
2 SHELDON KIEREN TAN Raffles Institution
3 LIU YIJIA Raffles Institution
4 BRYAN WANG PENG JUN Hwa Chong Institution
5 LIM LI NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
6 JOEL TAN JUNYAO NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
7 TAN LIKAI Raffles Institution
8 CLARENCE CHEW XUAN DA NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
9 LEE KER YANG Raffles Institution
10 Lyu Liang Hwa Chong Institution
11 KHOR JUN WEI Raffles Institution
12 WANG SHUWEI Hwa Chong Institution
12 GABRIEL GOH KHENG LIN (WU ZHENNING) NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
14 GOH HONG PEI Hwa Chong Institution
15 MATTHEW FAN XIN YU NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
16 YANG GAN Raffles Institution
17 WANG JIANZHI Raffles Institution
18 LI CHENXU Raffles Institution
19 HU XINCHUN Hwa Chong Institution
20 NG YANGYI, ALOYSIUS Raffles Institution
21 NG YU PENG Hwa Chong Institution
22 CONG FENG Raffles Institution
23 CHEN ANNI Anderson Secondary School
24 WU YIKAI Hwa Chong Institution
25 BOO TSE YANG LUCAS Raffles Institution
26 MIAO HAODONG Raffles Institution
27 YANG YIHENG Victoria Junior College
28 DANIEL LEONG ZHI MING (LIANG ZHIMING) NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
29 YANG YUE Nanyang Girls' High School
29 ONG HONG MING TEDDY NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0