Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad Competition 2009

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2009

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2009 

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2009


 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2009

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 111 schools/teams took part in the Junior competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

2

Hwa Chong Institution

2

Raffles Institution

4

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

5

Nanyang Girls' High School

6

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

7

Dunman High School

7

Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)

9

Xinmin Secondary School

10

National Junior College

11

United World College of South East Asia

11

Clementi Town Secondary School

13

River Valley High School

13

Catholic High School

15

Methodist Girls' School

15

Ngee Ann Secondary School

15

Swiss Cottage Secondary School

15

Anderson Secondary School

19

Cedar Girls' Secondary School

19

CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School

19

Crescent Girls' School

19

Victoria School

19

Chung Cheng High School (Main)


Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 4933 students in the Junior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1
Lim Jeck NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
2
Gan Wei Liang Hwa Chong Institution
3
Way Tan NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
4
Jeven Syatriadi Indonesia
5
Peter Tirtowijoyo Young Indonesia
6
Bay Wei Heng Hwa Chong Institution
6
Zhang Boyu Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
8
Muhammad Haikal Bin Abdullah Zain NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
9
Lee Dong Chan Raffles Institution
10
Ling Yan Hao NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

11

Yap Jit Wu

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

12

Cheong Yi Loong Benny

Hwa Chong Institution

13

Chuah Wei Bin

Hwa Chong Institution

14

Wang Weiduo

Independent

15

Chan Jau Tung

Raffles Institution

16

Jansen Jarret Sta Maria

Raffles Institution

17

Cho Ming En

Hwa Chong Institution

18

Yu Wen Soon

Xinmin Secondary School

19

Tan Wei Liang Byorn

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

20

Chua Zhi Ming

Hwa Chong Institution

21

Gay Wei En Colin

Hwa Chong Institution

21

Sean Lo

Raffles Institution

23

Liu Ziwei

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

24

Tan Pin Lin

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

25

Ashwin Venkidachalam

Raffles Institution

25

Nathaniel Ng Jie

Raffles Institution

27

Yap Chun Hian John

Hwa Chong Institution

28

Jonathan Ang Yun Hao

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

29

Teh Jiun Harn

Raffles Institution

30

Wang Shengdi

Anderson Secondary School

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2009

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 116 schools/teams took part in the Senior competition.

Top 4 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

Raffles Institution

2

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

3

Nanyang Girls' High School

3

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

5

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

6

Hwa Chong Institution

7

National Junior College

8

Anderson Secondary School

9

Nan Hua High School

9

River Valley High School

9

Tanjong Katong Girls' School

12

St Joseph 's Institution

13

Commonwealth Secondary School

14

Victoria School

14

Catholic High School

16

Cedar Girls' Secondary School

17

Dunman High School

17

Singapore Chinese Girls' School

19

Maris Stella High School

20

Hwa Chong International School

Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 3354 students in the Senior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1
Kang Zi Yang Raffles Institution
2
Kuan Jun Jie Joseph Raffles Institution
2
Ryan Chan Jun Neng NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
4
Ang Yan Sheng NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
5
Ang Jie Jun Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
6
Le Vu Huy Raffles Institution
7
Kor Chong Luck Ryan Raffles Institution
8
Wayne Lin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
9
Zhang Aidi Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
10
Chua Zhe Xuan Royston Raffles Institution
11
Wang Ruolei Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
12
Alan Aw Jin Raffles Institution
13
Liu Xiaoxu Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
14
Lim Sung Hyun NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
15
Kawisorn Kamtue Commonwealth Secondary School
16
Le Trung Hieu Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
17
Ding Yue Raffles Institution
18
Nguyen Viet Khoa Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
19
Lee Yang Sheng Bryan Raffles Institution
19
Nguyen Anh Quan Raffles Institution
21
Khor Shi-Jie Hwa Chong Institution
22
Vu Minh Duc Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
23
Hoang Kim Lien Nanyang Girls' High School
24
Lim Chern Yuen Hwa Chong Institution
25
Lee You Jun Raffles Institution
26
Chionh Kai Wen Keven Raffles Institution
27
Nguyen Khac Thanh Binh Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
28
Nguyen Anh Tuong National Junior College
28
Li Yancheng River Valley High School
30
Lo Wing Kwan Catharine Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2009

Top 10 Team Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 68 schools/teams took part in the Open competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

Hwa Chong Institution

1

Raffles Institution

3

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

4

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

5

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

6

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

6

Victoria Junior College

8

Nanyang Girls' High School

8

River Valley High School

8

Temasek Junior College


Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 1877 students in the Open competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1
Loh Yao Chen Ivan Raffles Institution
2
Chiam Jia-Han Raffles Institution
3
Ang Jie Jun Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
4
Nguyen Hoang Vu Anderson Secondary School
5
Lim Jeck NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
5
Tran Anh Son Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
7
Vincent Brian Arifin Tjeng Raffles Institution
8
Shen Dai NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
9
Chee Chong Kit Nicholas Raffles Institution
10
Gabriel Wong Ying Lin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
11
Low Jin Siang NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
12
Du Yao Raffles Institution
13
Nie Tian Hwa Chong Institution
14
Liang Xiaohua Hwa Chong Institution
15
Xu Zhiping Raffles Institution
16
Ryan Chan Jun Neng NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
16
Kuan Jun Jie Joseph Raffles Institution
18
Lim Sung Hyun NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
19
Wayne Lin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
20
Yan Kaidi Hwa Chong Institution
21
Kawisorn Kamtue Commonwealth Secondary School
21
Nguyen Anh Quan Raffles Institution
23
Nguyen Trung Quan Victoria Junior College
24
Lee You Jun Raffles Institution
25
Nguyen Thuy Hung Victoria Junior College
26
Nguyen Dinh Hung Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
26
Xu Ke Raffles Institution
28
Li Er Lu Lawrence Raffles Institution
29
Ang Yan Sheng NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
29
Li Yao'An Raffles Institution

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright 2014 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0