Home|About Us|Contact Us|Programme|Publications|Competitions|Book Prizes|SIMO|Other Links

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad Competition 2011

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2011

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2011 

  Results for Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2011


 

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Junior) 2011

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 112 schools/teams took part in the Junior competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

Raffles Institution

2

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

3

Hwa Chong Institution

4

Nanyang Girls' High School

5

River Valley High School

6

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

7

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

8

Dunman High School

9

Xinmin Secondary School

10

Chung Cheng High School (Main)

10

Victoria School

12

Catholic High School

13

National Junior College

13

Ngee Ann Secondary School

15

Singapore Sports School

16

Bukit Panjang Govt High School

16

CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School

16

Clementi Town Secondary School

16

Commonwealth Secondary School

20

Cedar Girls' Secondary School

20

Methodist Girls' School

20

St Joseph's Institution


Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Junior)

A total of 5048 students in the Junior competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1
Tan Siah Yong Raffles Institution
2
Sheldon Kieren Tan Raffles Institution
3
Pek Yu-Xuan Sean NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
4
Liu Yi Jia Raffles Institution
5
Lee Hua Jun, Eugene Raffles Institution
6
David Lin Kewei Raffles Institution
7
Yang Gan Raffles Institution
7
Zhao Bei Hang Eric Raffles Institution
9
Lim Xiao Zheng, Xavier Raffles Institution
9
Muhammad Farhan Bin Abdullah Zain Raffles Institution

11

Tay Wei Shinn, Eric Raffles Institution

12

Lee Bing Qian Ryan Hwa Chong Institution

13

Chua Zhe Xuan Raffles Institution

14

Glenn Ee Je Hong Raffles Institution

15

Surya Mathialagan NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

16

Beh Guan Hong Hwa Chong Institution

17

Jaren Sta Maria NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

18

Lee Yu Tse Raffles Institution

19

Chua Yee Shuen, Darren Raffles Institution

20

Howe Choong Yin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

21

Joel Tan Shi Quan NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

22

Er Jun Jia Raffles Institution

23

Mok Bingwei, Maurice NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

24

Lim Yu Chen NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

25

Wang Zijun Raffles Institution

26

Liu Tianyi Raffles Institution

27

Tan Yu Heng Julian Raffles Institution

28

Clarence Chew Xuan Da Independent

29

Kho Wen Hao Raffles Institution

30

Poh Hui-Li Phyllis NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Senior) 2011

Top 20 Team Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 103 schools/teams took part in the Senior competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

Hwa Chong Institution

2

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

3

Raffles Institution

4

Maris Stella High School

5

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

6

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

7

Nanyang Girls' High School

7

Zhonghua Secondary School

9

Victoria School

10

Dunman High School

11

Crescent Girls' School

11

St Joseph's Institution

13

Anderson Secondary School

14

River Valley High School

15

Singapore Chinese Girls' School

16

Nan Chiau High School

16

National Junior College

16

Tanglin Secondary School

19

CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)

20

Xinmin Secondary School

Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Senior)

A total of 3592 students in the Senior competition.

Top 11 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1
Lim Jeck NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
2
Way Tan Raffles Institution
3
Rao Xiaojia Maris Stella High School
4
Gan Wei Liang Hwa Chong Institution
5
Cho Ming En Hwa Chong Institution
6
Bay Wei Heng Hwa Chong Institution
7
Fransisca Susan Surya Institute
8
Hu Dexuan Anderson Secondary School
9
Christa Lorenzia Soesanto Surya Institute
10
Chan Jau Tong Raffles Institution
10
Le Minh Phuc National Junior College
12
Liu Changshuo Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
12
Tobby Satyarama Raffles Institution
14
Lang Yanbin Hwa Chong Institution
15
Zhang Boyu Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
16
Jansen Jarret Sta Maria Raffles Institution
17
Guay Yi Rong NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
17
Muhammad Haikal Bin Abdullah Zain NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
19
Jonathan Yong Ren Jie Hwa Chong Institution
19
Yap Jit Wu NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
19
Teh Jiun Harn Raffles Institution
22
Tan Wei Liang Byorn NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
23
Sean Seet Xiang En NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
24
Christopher Melky Tanujaya St Joseph's Institution
25
Ngo Doug Hai Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
26
Tan Pin Lin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
27
Ling Yan Hao NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
28
Jared Low Jia Yi Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
29
Liu Ziwei Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
30
Rachael Sim Hwee Ling Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
30
Jee Kai Yen Raffles Institution

Back to Top


Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (Open) 2011

Top 10 Team Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 68 schools/teams took part in the Open competition.

Top 3 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank

Name of School

1

Raffles Institution

2

Hwa Chong Institution

2

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

4

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

5

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

5

River Valley High School

7

National Junior College

8

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

8

St Andrew's Junior College

8

Temasek Junior College


Back to Top

Top 30 Individual Ranking for SMO (Open)

A total of 2026 students in the Open competition.

Top 10 places will be announced during SMS Prize Presentation Ceremony

Rank Name School
1
Lim Jeck NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
2
Zhang Aidi Raffles Institution
3
Ding Yue Raffles Institution
4
Ang Jie Jun Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
5
Joseph Kuan Jun Jie Raffles Institution
5
Lee You Jun Raffles Institution
7
Xu Linfeng Hwa Chong Institution
8
Nie Tian Hwa Chong Institution
9
Ang Yan Sheng NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
10
Cheng Luyu Raffles Institution
11
Ryan Kor Chong Luck Raffles Institution
12
Lawrence Li Er Lu Raffles Institution
13
David Lin Kewei Raffles Institution
14
Ling Yan Hao NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
15
Way Tan Raffles Institution
16
Ryan Chan Jun Neng NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
17
Li Yao'An Raffles Institution
18
Ke Yuxuan Raffles Institution
19
Gao Shenghan Raffles Institution
20
Yan Kaidi Hwa Chong Institution
20
Alan Aw Jin Raffles Institution
22
Stephen Raffles Institution
23
Nguyen Hoang Vu Raffles Institution
24
Luo Yuxuan Raffles Institution
25
Tong Hien Chi National Junior College
25
Gabriel Tan Raffles Institution
27
Wang Zhengli Raffles Institution
28
Dao Phuc Quang Tri Anglo-Chinese Junior College
29
Chin Zhan Xiong Raffles Institution
30
Chang Hong Liang NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Back to Top

 

 

Copyright 2015 Singapore Mathematical Society. All Rights Reserved

Version: 1.1.0