Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2003
Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2003 (Junior Section)
The Singapore Mathematical Society is pleased to announce the results of the Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2003. Reports of selected projects are available for downloading by clicking on titles of the projects.
Junior Section
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Junior Section)
Sim Wei Ping, Bjorn Soo Zi Hao, Jared Lim Jin Keong, Gerald Ang Wei Jie
Raffles Institution
Supervisor: Mrs Ng Hoon Hoon
A Mathematical Exploration of Cyclic Polygons
Hang Hao Chuien, Susheel Tan
The Chinese High School/Clementi Town Secondary School
Supervisor: Mr Hang Kim Hoo
Math Sonata
Loh Hui Shuen Shirin, Koh Aiying Andris
Methodist Girls’ School
Supervisor: Mrs Grace PohTopology
Reena Perumal, Tan Shao Min, Teng Ya Wen
Nanyang Girls’ High School
Supervisor: Miss Jasmine Tan U-Pin
Bronze Price
Quah Wan Fen Nicole, Quah Wan Yen Cheryl, Sim Jingwei, Tan Wei Lin
Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)
Supervisors: Mrs Sia Wai Leng, Mr Kenneth Lui
The Four Colours Theorem
Jeffrey Kan, Ng Yeong Chyan
Raffles Institution
Supervisor: Mrs Shaun Yap
Investigating the Number of Regions Intersected by Chords in a Circle
Ng Zhilong Jerome Christian, Lee Zhao Wei Nicholas,
Tay Kuan Seng, Chan Weifa Wilfred
St. Joseph’s Institution
Supervisor: Mr Heng Ooi Khiang
Special Prize in Applicability & Relevance
Sim Wei Ping, Bjorn Soo Zi Hao, Jared Lim Jin Keong, Gerald Ang Wei Jie
Raffles Institution
Supervisor: Mrs Ng Hoon Hoon
Special Prize in Creativity
Topology
Reena Perumal, Tan Shao Min, Teng Ya Wen
Nanyang Girls’ High School
Supervisor: Miss Jasmine Tan U-Pin
Special Prize in Mathematical Content
A Mathematical Exploration of Cyclic Polygons
Hang Hao Chuien, Susheel Tan
The Chinese High School/Clementi Town Secondary School
Supervisor: Mr Hang Kim Hoo
Special Prize in Presentation
The Postman Problem
Sim Wei Ping, Bjorn Soo Zi Hao, Jared Lim Jin Keong, Gerald Ang Wei Jie
Raffles Institution
Supervisor: Mrs Ng Hoon Hoon
Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2003(Senior Section)
The Singapore Mathematical Society is pleased to announce the results of the Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2003. Reports of selected projects are available for downloading by clicking on titles of the projects.
Senior Section
Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize (Senior Section)
Applications of Pigeonhole Principle
Heng Wee Kuan, Huang Meizhuo, Koh Chan Swee, Kwek Swee Hee Edwin
River Valley High School
Supervisor: Mr Ang Mia Lee
Singapore Mathematical Society Shield (Senior Section)
River Valley High School
Gold Prize
Applications of Pigeonhole Principle
Heng Wee Kuan, Huang Meizhuo, Koh Chan Swee, Kwek Swee Hee Edwin
River Valley High School
Supervisor: Mr Ang Mia Lee
Silver Prize
Use of Mathematics in Soccer Match
Liu Bingyang, Luo Dunhui, Huang Sile, Deng Jianguang
Chung Cheng High School (Main)
Supervisor: Mr Kwek Wei Hong
The Mathematics of Round Curves on the Expressways
Zhuang Bilin, Chen Huiling
Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)
Supervisor: Mrs Sia Wai Leng
Bronze Prize
Magic Tic Square
Kwok Lye Peng, Kwang Joan, Novita Olivia, Syakirin bte Zainuddin
Bukit Merah Secondary School
Supervisor: Mr Goh Hwee Chuan
The Dream Team
Xu Dong
Clementi Town Secondary School
Supervisor: Mr Ho Fu Chew
The Modified Game of Nim
Chia Ming Hui Celeste, Tang Zhi’en Joyce
Methodist Girls’ School
Supervisor: Mrs Grace Poh
Study of Mathematical Models for Population Projection
Meng Yi, Wang Zizheng
Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)
Supervisor: Mrs Sia Wai Leng
Using Cellular Automata & Fractal Complexity to Analyse Natural Phenomenon
Ch’ng Hui Yan, Melissa, Hu Yi Lan, Sia Jia Min Charmaine
Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)
Supervisor: Mrs Sia Wai Leng