Announcement Results SMPF Results

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2019

1. Junior Section

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield (Junior): Methodist Girls’ School

Gold Medal & Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize & Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Methodist Girls’ School
Seas the day — the bay way
Chan Foong Yee
Katharine Eleanor Chong Yong Min
Elise Sun Li Lyn
Jolene Soh En Yi
Claire Chan Kye Sun

Gold Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong Institution Ooi Teong Lin
Bus route 123 Liu Yixuan
Javier Chan Yan Kai
Pierre Yeap Yu Song
Chua Rui Hong
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Chia Vui Leong
The Sylver coinage game Daniel Ng Chun Kit
Dylon Wong Yee Kin
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Chia Vui Leong
Kami Shevonne Chia

Silver Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Chai Ming Huang
Playing around with dice Chek Ze Chan
Lim Jin Tao
Hwa Chong Institution Ang Lai Chiang
Solid angles and trigonometry in space Tey Yi Fan
Tan Yan Zhong
Hwa Chong Institution
The math of 2048
Zong Lixing
Wong Kang Zheng
Gabriel Goh Hao Xiang
Ryan Wong Wern Jieh
See Jae Wey Tristan

Bronze Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Jiang Zewei Vivian
Kaprekar’s routine Jiang Yuzhe
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Jiang Zewei Vivian
Josephus Problem Lin Zewei
Malcolm Sow Miao Geng
Toh Jing En Daniel
Nanyang Girls’ High School Elizabeth Liow
Flawless floors and seamless ceilings Tam Khai Ning Calista Gan Tze Xin Zhang Minyue
Zhenghua Secondary School Ashar Ahmad
Winning probability in RISK Ching ZongHan
Roh Seyoung
Yap Hwee Leng
Lim Shu Qi
Zhenghua Secondary School Kwek Co Hui
Working town — Dhoby Ghaut rush Ng Jia Qi Lim
Pei Jun Rena
Kuan Yu Kin
Joshua Ang Teng Seng

Honourable Mention.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong Institution Wang Qian
House of math V2 Tan Ler
Asher Ng
Calen Tang
Loh Chi Wen
Hwa Chong Institution Chen Zenghui
Polyas orchard problem Phua Jun Kai
Ryan Lim Hong Wei
Lee Chang Feng
Nigel Wang Wen Le
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) Kok Lai Fong
The doomsday clock Amatatsu Yuko
Clarice Aydelynn Lee
Elizabeth Lim Qian En
Mandy Lim Ya Hui

Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Anderson Secondary School
A quantitative analysis of the MRT travel time Apps
Mohamed Alfin H R
Neo Jia Qi Jolie
Lin Zhiyu
Tan Le Hao Jayden
Seah Wei Xiong
Yee Shao Qiang

2. Senior Section

Singapore Mathematical Society Shield (Senior): Hwa Chong Institution

Gold Medal & Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize & Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong Institution Ang Lai Chiang
The optimization of taxi services in Singapore through data analysis Tin En Hao
Justin Tan Chern Lin
Yeoh Yong Jie

Gold Medal with Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Lee Chan Lye
Regular matchstick graphs Ho Li Xiong
Timothy Tan Kin Hern

Gold Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Chai Ming Huang
Partition function of a idealised liquid crystal Alexander Goo Zong Han

Silver Medal with Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Anderson Secondary School Mohamed Alfin H R
A simple approach to the tiling problem using recursive
sequence
Le Viet Hung
Huang Keyi
Jin Qingyang
Tan Yiming

Silver Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong Institution Chen Zenghui
Gridlock Benson Lin Zhan Li
Lee Qixiu Galen
Loh Yan Xun Timothy
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Lee Tuo Yeong
Application of infinite series to definite integrals Kim Yongbeom
Wong Swee Chong
Dave Wu Ling Bo

Bronze Medal with Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Catholic High School Chng Xun Qi
Magic tricks based on number systems and error correction code Ng Kok Chen
Xu Xiuhua
Qi Leyan
Roderick Kong Zhang
Catholic High School Cai Wenchuan
Tetris — efficient strategies to beat the game Cham Zhi Xian Jos
Jerald Tham Jie Long
Yong Ee
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Chai Ming Huang
Parrondo’s paradox Li Yue Chen

Bronze Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Jiang Zewei Vivian
Analysing plane curves by support functions Trivikram Mohan
Vishal Mohanty
Yen Jun Hung
Hwa Chong Institution Wang Qian
Budget travellers Stuart Lim Yi Xiong
Si Wen Xuan Terry
Chen Yiming
Loh Kai Kiat Keith
Anderson Secondary School Mohamed Alfin H R
Robotic vacuum cleaner — a mathematical perspective Lei Lingkai
Luo Zhiyang
Li Boting
Yu Xiaoqiao