Announcement Results SMPF Results

Singapore Mathematics Project Festival Results 2021

1. Junior Section

Gold Medal & Foo Kean Pew Memorial Prize.

School/Project TitleSupervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong InstitutionChen Zenghui
Slithering GraphsWan Tse Peng Lucien
Lye Jing-Yu
Rao Zhuoxing
Xu Ziyu

Gold Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong Institution Chen Zenghui
Chopsticks!Foo Gesar
Aidan Ong Ming Feng
Oh Li-Wei
Sa Ziyang

Silver with Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)Grace Poh
Using Origami Folds to Deploy Fire Blankets EfficientlyCheryl Lim Xue-En
Gail Lee Yi Ying
Pranati Bhatt
Tarra Leck Qiantong

Silver Medal.

School/Project TitleSupervisor/Student(s)
School of Science and TechnologySamuel Lee Tzi Yew
Investigation On A Modified Battleship Gameplay Chua Zhe Lei
Ong Shiang Hui
Sim Zi Hui Kylie

Bronze with Excellent Presentation

School/Project TitleSupervisor/Student(s)
Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)Karen Chia
Pushing the LimitsAarushi Srivastava
Atluri Anvitha
Ng Ren Yu
Isabelle Chong
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceChia Vui Leong
Ultimate Tic Tac ToeChia Zhen Hong
Hugo Maximus Lim
Lim Yi Chen

Bronze Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Dunman High SchoolNg Yu Jie
Bubble Business: Applying Mathematics and Statistic to Bubble Tea SalesLee Yu Chen Xavier
Putri Lie Xue Ying
Tan Wei Ting Zara
Lim Ming Ian
Dunman High SchoolLim Ngoh Ying Camilla
Pooling around with MathOng Miao Ying, Clara
Yew Shi Hui Kelly
Yong Siang Yu
Kayden Yap Shi Jie
Hwa Chong InstitutionZong Lixing
The 24 GameLoo Wayhan Brian
Kong Jia Le
Ng Yew Siang
Nanyang Girls’ High SchoolChan Huan Yang
Jumping ChessHo Si Jia
Cherie Koh Xi Wen
Foo Yong Huei Rebecca
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceChia Vui Leong
QuoridorDrew Michael Terren Ramirez
Selvakumar Vigneshwaran
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceJiang Zewei
Magic MatricesMyat Know Htut
Vijoy Akshat

Honourable Mention.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Dunman High SchoolLim Chiew Her
To Wait or to Buy – An Estimation of the Price of a HDB BTO Flat in WoodlandsJing Yi Feng
Liaw Yu Jun
Lee Yu Bing Darrius
Hwa Chong InstitutionRong Yifei
Lights Out!Sun Beichen
Chen Dengrui
Yang Jing Yuan Alex
Dionysius Leow
Hwa Chong InstitutionChen Zenghui
Untangled – Discovering PlanarityJin Zhijia
Dai Zhuoyang
How Tai Xi
Gareth Lim
Nan Hua High SchoolTang Chee Hung
Application of Game Theory in Facets of Civil UnrestLoh Yuan Xu
Toh Yu Qi
Clement Mok
Ruby Lo
Nan Hua High SchoolTang Chee Hung
A Simple Model for the Covid-19 EpidemicLee Haeun
Soo Pei Jun Ada
Yang Peiduo
Wendy Liw Li Wei
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceChai Ming Huang
Mini Metro AnalysisJvan Wong Jing Rui
Tay Yiwei David
Tyler Ng Pek Han
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceChai Ming Huang
TsuroChua Wee Chong
Lim Cheng Ian
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)Divakaran / Kok Lai Fong
The Wonder of Haga’s TheoremLim Jia Yi, Esther
Dana Evangeline Ong
Ng Jia Xin
Kok Pei En Sharlyn
School of Science and TechnologySamuel Lee Tzi Yew
The Ultimate Strategy Guide to Potato PiratesNatania Chai Xiaohui
Ang Kai Jie Jovan
Ryan Tan Yu En
Tay Shao Yang Joel

Excellent Presentation Prize

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Anderson Secondary SchoolTay Jun Keat
Determining the Best Seat(s) in a Movie CinemaNatanat Pocha (Jane)
Ng Jerica
Matthias Phua
Wang Yuqi

2. Senior Section

Gold Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong InstitutionAng Lai Chiang
The Wheels of LifeYin Junren, Ryan
Chow Xing Yu
Wong Yee Hern
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceChia Vui Leong
Investigation of the Shoelace Method in Higher DimensionsXu Yifan
Deng Chunyi

Silver Medal with Excellent Presentation.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceChai Ming Huang
Numerical Analysis of Bulirsch-Stoer method with application in Chaotic SystemsTan Yun Hui
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceWang Haibin
Centralisation of TraitsLim Jin Tao
Daniel Ng Chun Kit
Nicole Tang Shu Ying

Silver Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Hwa Chong InstitutionOoi-Lim Teong Lin
Optimisation of Water SystemChua Rui Hong
Zhu Xing Yu
Javier Chan Yan Kai
Ooi Xuan Shan
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceLee Chan Lye
On Some Combinatorial IdentitiesLim Teck Kong

Bronze Medal.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Dunman High SchoolOng Eldwen
Project 100011100001111Tan Ling Ray
Hong Jin Kai
Kok Wei En Issac
Hwa Chong InstitutionAng Lai Chiang
Functional Equations with Permutations of Finite OrderTey Yi Fan
He Donghang
Chow Guan Ze
Axel Tong Cheng Yong
Hwa Chong InstitutionAng Lai Chiang
Using Machine Learning to Predict Drug-Drug InteractionsNg Jing Jie, Asher
Calen Tang Wei Herng
Nanyang Girls’ High SchoolChristina Lye
Rain Rain Go AwayQiu Xinyu
Zhang Han Rui Emily
Ma Jinghong
Bai Ruotong
NUS High School of Mathematics and ScienceLim Jun Yang Leonard
Analysis of a Pseudorandom Bit Generator Based on Elliptic Curves
Edden Chew Keyn-Hantz
Lim Sue Han Justin
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)Kok Lai Fong
The Extension of De Gua’s TheoremSoong Zi Yu
Tan Jue Ming
Wong Zi Qi
Raffles InstitutionTan Xiang Yeow
Generalisation of the Gale-Berlekamp Switch Game for Rectangle CasesAndrew Yar Kwok Wing
Lai Le Hao Jerome
Lee Juin Hsien Justin
School of Science and TechnologySamuel Lee Tzi Yew
Parametric Simulation-Based Model On Epidemic BehaviorJonathan Tan Jiayi
Ang Ian
Bryan Ng
Temasek Junior CollegeLau Wee Lip Jonathan
Probability in Snakes and LaddersPeter Gregory Hosler IV
Timothy Lim Jing Feng
Akshay Arumpuliyur Vedam Parthasarathy
Xinmin Secondary SchoolChua Chee Pheng Johnson
Recurrence RelationAn Xiao
Teoh Yijie
Mu Junrong
Yuan Mengfei

Honourable Mention.

School/Project Title Supervisor/Student(s)
Anderson Secondary SchoolMohamed Alfin H R
Optimising Angle of Reflection of a Robotic Vacuum CleanerGallardo Lee
Das Debansha
Lyu QinHang
Dunman High SchoolKhoo Geok Hwa
A Study of the Ptolemy’s Theorem using Modulo Arithmetic on Certain Special CasesHeng Yi Wang
Dunman High SchoolKhoo Geok Hwa
Finding the Shortest Path to the CanteenAidan Ong Wen Kang
Ang Yi Xuan Mikko
Heng Yi Wang
Zhang Yuhe
Hwa Chong InstitutionZong Lixing
The Math Behind ScaffoldingRyan Wong Wern Jieh
Brandon Ong Jing Jie
Gabriel Goh Hao Xiang
Temasek Junior CollegeLau Wee Lip Jonathan
Different methods to obtain nice quartic polynomialsIshneet Singh
Samuel Leong
Tu Weizhi
Wu Zetong
Temasek Junior CollegeLau Wee Lip Jonathan
Conditions to obtain “Nice Cubic Functions”Ang Jun Rong
Nguyen Tuan Phong
Param Mehrotra
Temasek Junior CollegeLau Wee Lip Jonathan
Josephus ProblemSee Xuan Li
Charmian Luo Jiamin
Chang Ying Zhi Nicolle
Wong Shu Ling Celeste
Temasek Junior CollegeLau Wee Lip Jonathan
Probability in Hoo Hey HowTan Jia Wei
Jillian Lau
Wong Shu Ying
Lo Xin Hui